All posts by admin

Caraway

Caraway

Purchase Caraway Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Latin Name: carum carvi
Alternative Name: caraway seed, kummel
Forms Available: essential oil, seed, leaf, root

Caraway – carum carvi – Caraway is a hardy biennial with finely cut feathery leaves, umbels of small flower heads in midsummer and capsules containing two curved narrow seeds. The seeds are a popular spice, especially in Central Europe. They enhance port, goulash, sauerkraut, cheese, and pickles and are added to cooking cabbage to reduce the smell. They flavor breads and cakes and are eaten raw or sugar-coated as Caraway comfits after a spicy meal. They sweeten the breath, aid digestion, and relieve flatulence. Chopped leaves are added to soups and salads, and the root is cooked as a vegetable. Essential oil, distilled from the seeds, flavors gin, candy, the liqueur Kümel, and mouthwashes, and scents soaps, and aftershaves. The seeds are antiseptic and a vermifuge. Caraway seeds have been used in cooking since the Stone Age.
The powdered seeds are taken in doses of one-fourth to one teaspoon to promote digestion and relieve gas. Caraway tea also relieves menstrual cramps, as it helps to bring on the menstruation. Caraway increases breast milk. To make the tea, steep three teaspoons of the ground seeds in one-half cup of water for twenty minutes -use a kitchen blender to lightly crush the seed. Take up to one and a half cups a day in one-fourth cup doses, or simply chew the seeds. One to four drops of the essential oil may be taken as a digestive aid. For colicky babies, soak one ounce of the ground seed in a pint of cold water for about six hours. The dose is from one to three teaspoons of the infusion, or boil three teaspoons of seed in one-half cup of milk for a few minutes, then steep for ten minutes. The powdered seeds are moistened to make a poultice for bruises and earaches.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Caraway seed is effective as an expectorant. Also relieves constipation and flatulence. Improves appetite. Stimulates breast milk.

Other Uses: Caraway is often added to love potions to keep lovers from being unfaithful. The seeds are placed in poppets and used in spells to find one’s mate. They are said to inspire lust when baked into cakes or breads. Put some in your wedding cake!


[Purchase Caraway Based Products]

[Essential Depot]
 

Cardamon

Cardamom

Purchase Cardamon Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Latin Name: elettario cardamomum
Alternative Name: amomum cardamonum, alpinia cardamomum, matonia cardamomu, cardamomum minus, amomum repens, cardamomi semina, cardamom seeds, malabar, cardamums, ebil, kakelah seghar, capalaga, gujattati elachi, Ilachi, ailum
Forms Available: essential oil, ground, seed

Cardamom – elettario cardamomum – This perennial bears violet-striped white flowers and aromatic green fruits on erect or trailing racemes. The seed pods are an expensive spice, sold as whole green, bleached, or sun-dried cardamom. The seeds are digestive, stimulant, and antispasmodic, and rhizome is given for fatigue and fever. The essential oil from almost-ripe fruits is used in liqueurs and perfumes. Cardamom seeds are a symbol of hospitality.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Nausea; Coughs; Headaches; Aches; as a Digestive and Tonic; Dyspepsia; Mental Fatigue; Nervous Strain; Halitosis; Anorexia; Colic. Key Qualities: Cephalic; Aphrodisiac; Warming; Comforting; Refreshing; Uplifting; Penetrating; Soothing.

Other Uses: Cardamon essential oil brings a nice jolt of energy to live and sexually oriented formulas. Burn for love spells or use in love sachets. The ground seeds are added to warmed wine for a quick lust potion. They are also baked into apple pies.


[Purchase Cardamom Based Products]

[Essential Depot]
 

Cardinal Flower


Cardinal Flower


Latin Name: lobelia cardinalis
Alternative Name: lobelia, red lobelia
Forms Available: root, leaf

Cardinal Flower – lobelia cardinalis – the root and leaves of this plant have medicinal use. The root has been used in a tea for treating many ailments inclucing: stomach aches, epilepsy, typhoid, syphilis and worms. The leaves have been used to treat colds, fevers and headaches.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Teas have been made from both root and leaf. Used in treatment of headaches, colds, fevers, nosebleeds, epilepsy, typhoid, stomach aches, worms….


[Purchase Cardinal Flower Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Carnation


Carnation


Latin Name: dianthus caryophyllus
Alternative Name: pink , clove pink, gillies, gillieflower, jove’s flower, nelka, scaffold flower, sops-in-wine, gilly flower.
Forms Available: absolute, flower, petal,

Carnation – dianthus caryophyllus – Also called Pink , Clove Pink or Gilly Flower. This short lived perennial has blue-green grass-like foliage and spicy, fragrant long-lasting flowers in the summer. This “Flower of Divinity” and symbol of betrothal, woven into garlands is the parent of cultivated carnations, although is seldom available in its true form. Fortunately, the petals of any clove-scented Pink, with the bitter white heel removed, can be added to fruit dishes, sandwiches, soups, and sauces, or used to make floral syrup, vinegar, liqueur, or wine. This was Chaucer’s “sops in wine” and is still enjoyed as a nerve tonic today. The strong-sweet spicy scent is used in soaps and perfumes. Worn during Elizabethan times to prevent coming to an untimely death on the scaffold.


Other Uses: Altar offering for the Goddess; Anointing; Protection; Strength; Health and Healing; Energy; Power; Magical Power; Blessing; Consecration. Can be used in all purpose protective spells.


[Purchase Carnation Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Carolina Allspice


Carolina Allspice


Latin Name: calycanthus floridus
Alternative Name: sweetshrub, sweet bush, sweet betsy
Forms Available: bark, tea

Carolina Allspice – calycanthus floridus – A deciduous plant. The bark has been used as a cinnamon substitute but this is no longer recommended. Tea made from the root of this plant is an emetic and diuretic. The tea has also been used as eyedrops for failing eyes.
This plant is toxic if eaten in large quantities. A note, grazing cattle have had toxic reactions to this plant.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Contains an alkaloid that has a depressant action on the heart. The tea is emetic and diuretic.


[Purchase Carolina Allspice Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Carrot Seed

Carrot Seed

Purchase Carrot Seed Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE


Latin Name: daucus carota

Forms Available: essential oil, seed

Carrot Seed – daucus Carota – Its aroma is herbaceous, mild, spicy, slightly sweet and dry. Among its uses are tonic, stimulant, liver regenerator, and control of cholesterol. Recommended for mature skin and/or wrinkled skin. Due to its stimulating effect on red blood cells, it adds tone and elasticity to the skin. Its properties make it useful for problems such as weeping sores and ulcers, vitiligo, prurities, boils, carbuncles, eczema and psoriasis. May help to relieve feelings of stress and exhaustion. Used in massage oils and baths as it is considered an excellent blood purifier due to its detoxifying effect on the liver. It is used to treat jaundice and other liver disorders. Blends well with bergamot, lemon, orange and rosemary. Avoid during pregnancy!

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: May help to relieve feelings of stress and exhaustion. Used in massage oils and baths as it is considered an excellent blood purifier due to its detoxifying effect on the liver. It is used to treat jaundice and other liver disorders.


[Purchase Carrot Seed Based Products]

[Essential Depot]
 

Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Latin Name: ricinus communis L
Forms Available: oil

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Castor oil, derived from the castor bean and obtained by cold pressure, is rich in fatty acids and very moisturizing and lubricating to the skin in general.  It acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin.  Castor oil packs applied with warm flannel are believed effective for pain relief and to draw out cysts, boils and warts.

Castor-Oil
Visit AyurvedicOils.com for more information on the traditional ayurvedic uses of Castor Oil.

Ayurvedic medicine has long used castor oil for lumbago, sciatica and rheumatism.  In the Canary Islands the oil is used to prevent sore nipples in nursing mothers and is also rubbed onto their scalps to prevent post natal hair loss.  In soapmaking, although castor oil would appear to require less sodium hydroxide, it sometimes requires more due to its high ricinoleic acid content.  It is also a well-known superfatting agent and well suited for shampoo bars and skin-care products. Without other oils, it produces a transparent soft soap. In combination with over vegetable oils, however, it makes a wonderfully emollient, hard bar of soap.

From folk medicine:  Castor oil fomentations are recommended for ridding the body of hardened mucus in the form of cysts, tumors and polyps.  The castor oil is applied by soaking a flannel cloth in the oil and applying it over the liver.  A hot water bottle or electric heating pad is applied on top of the pack and left on the area for 30 to 60 minutes.  This is repeated daily for three days followed by olive oil massages over the same area for three days.  On the seventh day, it is recommended by some that the patient should rest by fasting on nothing but distilled water.  Depending on the particular case, this procedure should be repeated for between six weeks to six months to properly cleanse the system.

Thought for the day:

Wherever the art of medicine is loved, there is also a love of humanity.
Hippocrates

Suggested Reading:

  1. Castor Oil Pack Therapy: Application & Instruction by ND, Bruce Baar MS
  2. Castor Oil and Rosemary Oil for Hair Growth: The Secret to Re-growing Hair and Preventing Hair Loss Naturally by Mark Calhoun
  3. Castor Oil: How To Grow Longer Hair, Get Rid Of Scars, Remove Wrinkles, And Other Health And Beauty Recipes (Homemade Body Care Book 4) by Kathy Aquino
  4. The 3 Essential Oils: Olive Oil, Coconut Oil and Castor Oil by Cat McEwan
  5. Castor Oil (Carrier Oils Book 7) by Miriam Kinai

Reference Links:

  1. Ricinus communis by Wikipedia
  2. Transdermal Absorption of Castor Oil by Douglas G. Richards, Ph.D., David L. McMillin, M.A., Eric A. Mein, M.D., and Carl D. Nelson, D.C. published in the Meridian Institute.
  3. Final report on the safety assessment of Ricinus communis (Castor seed oil), published in the International Journal of Toxicology
  4. Benefits of Castor oil by MedIndia
  5. Health benefits of Castor oil by Times of India


Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is
GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

Catalpa Tree


Catalpa Tree


Latin Name: catalpa bignonioides
Alternative Name: indian bean tree
Forms Available: root, leaf, seed

Catalpa Tree – catalpa bignoniodes – also known as Indian Bean Tree. The bark of this tree has been used as a quinine substitute in the treatment of malaria and also as an antidote to snake bites. The leaves can be used in a poultice on wounds. The seeds are used in teas for treating bronchitis and asthma.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: The bark of this tree has been used as a quinine substitute in the treatment of malaria and also as an antidote to snake bites.


[Purchase Catalpa Tree Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Catnip


Catnip


Latin Name: nepeta catoria
Alternative Name: cat, catmint, catnep, catrup, cat’s cort, field balm, nepeta, nip
Forms Available: leaf

Catnip – nepeta catoria – A Druid sacred herb. The root and leaf scent, minty with cat pheromone overtones, intoxicates cats and repels rats and flea beetles. The tender leaves are added to salads and flavor meat. They can also be brewed as tea and were used before China tea was imported. The leaves and flowering tops treat colds, calm upset stomachs, reduce fevers, and soothe headaches and scalp irritations. When smoked, leaves give mild euphoria with no harmful effects.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: The leaves and flowering tops treat colds, calm upset stomachs, reduce fevers, and soothe headaches and scalp irritations. When smoked, leaves give mild euphoria with no harmful effects.

Other Uses: Chewed by warriors for fierceness in battle. Large dried leaves are powerful markers for magic books. Give it to your cat to create a psychic bond. Used in spells to promote beauty; happiness; love. Use in all Cat Magic Spells.


[Purchase Catnip Based Products]

[Essential Depot]