Forms Available: essential oil, ground, whole, leaf, flower, bud
Clove Bud Essential Oil is derived from the slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet). At the start of the rainy season, long buds appear that change color over time and are beaten from the trees and dried. These are the cloves sold that are sold commercially. The word ‘clove’ comes from the Latin word clavus, meaning nail, because the shaft and head of the clove bud resembled an ancient nail. Cloves were among the most precious of spices of Europe during the 16th and 17th centuries, and were worth more than their weight in gold. They continue to be used in Ayurvedic medicine, traditional Chinese medicine, western herbalism, and in dentistry.
Cloves have a strong spiciness that flavors foods and prevents nausea. The flowers are used to soothe aching eyes. Clove oil, from the distillation of leaves and flower buds, is an antiseptic numbing agent for toothache and indigestion. It is added to cosmetics, perfumes, and cigarettes.
Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Nausea; Flatulence; Asthma; Bronchitis; Arthritis; Rheumatism; Toothache; Diarrhea; Infections; as an Analgesic and Antiseptic; Insect Repellent. Key Qualities: Tonic; Stimulating; Revitalizing; Aphrodisiac; Warming; Comforting; Purifying; Active.
Other Uses: Use for: Divination; Love; Lust; Banishing; Releasing; Inspiration; Wisdom. Burn for Wealth; Purification; to ward negative thoughts; or to stop others from gossiping about you.
Thought for the day:
And the day came when the risk to remain tight in a bud was more painful than the risk it took to blossom. – Anais Nin
Latin Name: foeniculum vulgare Alternative Name: fenkel, sweet fennel, wild fennel Forms Available: essential oil, ground, whole, leaf, root, seed
Fennel – Foeniculum vulgar – Sacred to the God. This biennial or perennial herb has finely cut feathery foliage, umbels of midsummer flowers, curved, ribbed seeds and a thick root, all with a fresh anise seed flavor. The seeds are chewed to allay hunger and ease indigestion. They are brewed for constipation, to increase breast milk and regulate menstruation; with root extract, they are detoxifying and diuretic. Research indicates Fennel helps repair the liver after alcohol damage. Seed and leaf steam aids deep skin cleansing, and the essential oil is used in a muscle-toning massage. Fennel oil should not be used by epileptics or young children.
To help with indigestion and gas, pour boiling water over crushed fennel seeds -one teaspoon seed to a pint of water. The seeds are simmered in syrups for coughs, shortness of breath and wheezing. Powdered fennel seeds repel fleas from pets’ sleeping quarters. Place fennel inside a fish when you cook it to make it more digestible. The seeds and root help clean the liver, spleen, gall bladder, and blood. The leaves and seeds when boiled with barley increase breast milk. The tea and broth of this herb are said to help in weight loss programs. Fennel is eaten in salads, soups, and breads. Fennel oil mixed with honey can be taken for coughs, and the tea is used as a gargle. The oil is eaten with honey to allay gas and it is applied externally to rheumatic swellings. The seeds are boiled to make an eye wash: use one half teaspoon of seed per cup of water, three times a day, and be sure to strain carefully before use.
Latin Name: athrythium filix, capillaire commun, dryopteris filixmas, adiantum pedatum, pteridium aquilinum, polypodium vulgare. Alternative Name: male fern, lady fern, maidenhair fern, de montpellier, hair of venus, oak fern, bracken Forms Available: leaf, root
Ferns, e.g. Male Fern, Maidenhair Fern, Bracken, Lady Fern, Polypody, or Oak Fern. The Druids classified ferns as sacred trees. Uncurled fronds of Male fern were gathered at Midsummer, dried and carried for good luck. The mysterious regeneration of ferns led to the ancient belief that their seed could confer invisibility. The root was added to love potions and the fronds eaten by those embarking on love quests.
Male Fern: The fall gathered root is a remedy for tapeworm. A few hours after it has been ingested, a purgative is given. Begin the vermifuge process by eating fresh garlic. Take one to four teaspoons of the liquid extract of the root, or of the powdered root, on an empty stomach and follow several hours later with castor oil. Caution: do not ingest alcohol while taking this herb. Overdose can result in blindness and death.
The roots are added to healing salves for wounds and rubbed into the limbs of children with rickets.
Aromatherapy & Health Uses: The roots are added to healing salves for wounds and rubbed into the limbs of children with rickets.
Other Uses: Fern “seeds” are said to render one invisible if gathered on Midsummer’s Eve. Ferns are also said to be an herb of immortality. Moonwort is especially effective if gathered by moonlight.
Latin Name: abies alba Alternative Name: birth tree, silver fir Forms Available: essential oil, leaf, bark, wood, seed, sap
Fir Needle oil is extracted from the needle like leaves of Silver fir tree, scientifically known as Abies Alba, also known as Birth Tree. A Druid sacred tree, the Silver Fir grows to a height of 180 feet. This was the original Christmas tree from central Europe, chosen for its long lasting, aromatic needles. The bark resin is distilled to make Strassburg turpentine. The buds and leaves are distilled to make the expectorant and antiseptic Silver Pine needle oil, which is used in cough drops and asthma inhalations, and to give pine scent to toiletries.
Latin Name: linum usitatissimum Alternative Name: linseed Forms Available: oil, whole, seed
Flax – Linum usitatissimum – Also called Linseed. Annual Flax has slender stems with linear green leaves, beautiful, flat blue flowers, and oily brown seeds.
A teaspoon of the seed is placed in a quart of water and gently simmered down to one-half quart. The resulting liquid is given for constipation, for ulcerated sore throat, and as an exectorant for bronchitis in one-fourth cup doses throughout the day. To pass a gallstone, take one and a half to two tablespoons of linseed oil and lie on your left side for a half hour. The whole seeds -about two tablespoon- can be taken with plenty of water to relieve constipation. Follow with stewed prunes or prune juice. The cooked seeds are added to fresh grated carrots, and the mix is warmed to make a poultice to rheumatism and swellings.
Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Flaxseed is believed to improve cirulation and immune function.
Other Uses: The chld who runs or dances in a flax field at the age of seven is assured of growing up to be attractive. Newborn babies are placed in a flax field to sleep for similar reasons. The blue flowers are worn as a preservative against sorcery.
Latin Name: calophyllum inophyllum Alternative Name: tamanu, kamanu laurel, alexandrian laurel, madagascar Forms Available: oil
Foraha – Calophyllum inophyllum – This beautiful opalescent cold pressed green, slightly waxy oil is rich and thick, with a delicate nutty or spicy smell. It stimulates cell regeneration and is good for fragile or broken capillaries. Foraha is a traditional medicine in the So. Pacific, where it is used for its analgesic, antiinflammatory and cicatrizant properties. Formerly, foraha was used to treat leprosy. It helps wounds to heal and is soothing for eczema and skin irritations such as burns, rashes and insect bites. It is used as an aid for relieving pain, healing wounds, herpes lesions and post-surgical scars. A combination of foraha and Ravensara aromatica essential oil has been used successfully as a treatment for shingles. Rarely used as a carrier oil due to its quite thick in consistency, but may be part of a blend with other carrier oils. Itâ€™s highly recommended as a facial oil, either alone or with essential oils added.
Aromatherapy & Health Uses: A combination of foraha and Ravensara aromatica essential oil has been used successfully as a treatment for shingles. Rarely used as a carrier oil due to its quite thick in consistency, but may be part of a blend with other carrier oils.
Latin Name: forsythia suspensa Alternative Name: lian giao, weeping forsythia, golden bells Forms Available: flower, root, leaf
Forsythia – forsythia sespensa – This is a very used herb in chinese herbalism. It is used in upper respiratory tract infections. This herb has also been used for tonsillitis, mumps, and urinary tract infections. The flowers have anti-bacterial properties. The root treats colds, flu, fever and cancer.
Caution: not recommended for use in pregnancy due to the herb’s ability to act as a uterine stimulant.
Aromatherapy & Health Uses: A vital chinese herb. Treats upper respiratory tract infeciton, tonsillitis, mumps, colds, flu, fever, cancer and urinary tract infecitons.