Cayenne


Cayenne


Latin Name: capsicum annuum
Alternative Name: hot pepper, tabasco pepper, capsicum, paprika
Forms Available: powder

Cayenne – capsicum annuum – Cayenne is a cultivar of C. annuum and its heat is primarily due to 33 to 95% capsaicin of the total capsaicinoid content. The use of ground sweet peppers as a product called paprika reputedly dates to an Ottoman invasion of Hungary in the 16th century. This herb is as esteemed for its medicinal value as for its culinary fire. It is a good heart tonic and has been used through the years for poor ciruclation and for irregular or weak heartbeat. It is specifically indicated for colds and flus, used to increase circulation to the extremeities, and to improve digestion and sluggish bowels. It is also used internally and externally to halt bleeding. Modern science has supported this herb’s traditional uses as a digestive aid and pain reliever. Cayenne assists digestion by stimulating the flow of both saliva and stomach secretions. For centuries, herbalists have recommended rubbing red pepper into the skin to treat muscle and joint pains. Medically, this is known as using a counterirritant. Several capsaicin counterirritants are available over-the-counter, among them Heet, Stimurub and Omega Oil. Zostrix is the most effective treatment yet for the severe chronic pain following the disease known as shingles or herpes zoster. For an infusion to aid digestion and possibly help reduce risk of heart disease, use 1/4 to ½ teaspoon per cup of boiling water. Drink it after meals. For external application to help treat pain, mix 1/4 to ½ teaspoon per cup of warm vegetable oil and rub it into the affected area. Red pepper should not be given to children under age 2. For older children, start with a small amount and use more if necessary. People over 65 often suffer a loss of taste-bud and skin-nerve sensitivity and may require more than younger adults. Use rubber gloves when handling cayenne or any red pepper, water will not wash it off the hands easily, use vinegar.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: It is a good heart tonic and has been used through the years for poor ciruclation and for irregular or weak heartbeat. It is specifically indicated for colds and flus, used to increase circulation to the extremeities, and to improve digestion.


[Purchase Cayenne Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Cedarwood

Cedarwood

 Latin Name: cedrus libani, cedrus spp, othuja occidentalis, t. spp
Alternative Name: cedar, tree of plife, arbor vitae -thuja occidentalis, yellow cedar -t. occidentalis
Forms Available: essential oil, twig, leaf

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Cedarwood- cedrus libani or cedrus spp. – A Druid sacred herb. Also known as Cedar, Tree of Life, Arbor Vitae -Thuja occidentalis, or Yellow Cedar -T. occidentalis.

Ancient Celts on the mainland used cedar oil to preserve the heads of enemies taken in battle. The wood of the Atlas Cedar subspecies is distilled to produce the essential oil.

Buy Cedarwood Oil – 4oz – CLICK HERE
Buy Cedarwood Oil – 1kg – CLICK HERE

cedarwood-oil-broucher
Visit AyurvedicOils.com for more information on the traditional ayurvedic and aromatherapeutic uses of Cedarwood Oil. Learn about the natural chemical components that give Cedarwood Oil its fragrance and therapeutic characteristics.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Bronchitis; Catarrh; Acne; Arthritis; as a Diuretic; Sedative; Antiseborrhoeic.

Cedarwood oil possesses emmenagogue properties and aids in womanly concerns helping in regulating the menstrual cycle by opening up blocked menstruation and it strengthens the uterus. It acts as an excellent health tonic suitable for all. It serves as an Ayurvedic medicine to treat arthritis, restlessness and nervous breakdown. It is widely used in the manufacturing of perfumes, disinfectant cleaners, sprays, aftershaves, cleaning oil, panel closets, cigar boxes and insecticides.

Yellow cedar is used by herbalists to treat bloody cough and heart weakness. Simmer two teaspoons per cup for twenty minutes and take it cold in one-tablespoon doses, three to six times a day. It is used internally and externally as an antifungal, the dry powder is excellent for Athlete’s foot.

Other Uses: Cedar smoke purifies the home. Use it in smudge sticks, incense and sweat lodges. The scent is said to enhance psychic powers. Use for: Purification; Health and Healing; Luck; Good Fortune; Happiness; Banishing; Releasing; Exorcism; Money and Riches.

Thought for the day:

We still do not know one thousandth of one percent of what nature has revealed to us.      -Albert Einstein

Suggested Reading:

  1. Aromatherapy and Subtle Energy Techniques: Compassionate Healing with Essential Oils
    by Joni Loughran, Ruah Bull
  2. Aromatherapy For The Emotions by Kylie Thompson
  3. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Aromatic Oils In Aromatherapy, Herbalism, Health, and Well Being by Julia Lawless
  4. Essential Oils For Hair: A Simple Guide & Introduction To Aromatherapy (Essential Aromatherapy Oils For Natural Beauty) by Susan Henny
  5. Ayurveda & Aromatherapy: The Earth Essential Guide to Ancient Wisdom and Modern Healing by Dr. Light Miller, Dr. Bryan Miller

Reference Links:

  1. Cedrus Deodara by Wikipedia
  2. A review article on the Phytochemistry and pharmacology of Cedrus Deodara by the International Journal of pharmaceutical sciences and research
  3. Chemical composition and the Larvicidal activities of the Himalayan Cedar, Cedrus Deodara Essential Oil and its fractions against the Diamondback Moth, Plutella Xylostella
  4. Phytochemical analysis, anti proliferative against K562 human chronic myelogenus leukemia, antiviral and hypoglycemic activities of Cedrus species
Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

Celery Seed

Celery Seed

Purchase Celery Seed Oil – Retail – CLICK HERE

Purchase Celery Seed Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Latin Name: apium graveolens
Alternative Name: smallage, marsh parsley
Forms Available: essential oil

Celery Seed – apium graveolens – celery seed has been used for thousands of years for many reasons. In ancient times, Ayurvedic physicians used celery seed to treat people with colds, flu, water retention, poor digestion, and various types of arthritis. Today, celery seed is used primarily as a diuretic. The diuretic action combined with the presence of anti-bacterial compounds in celery seed also make it useful in treating urinary tract infections.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Diuretic, detoxifier. Especially good for gout sufferers as it increases uric acid secretions and it is these crystals that are built up in the joints of gout victims.


[Purchase Celery Seed Based Products]

[Essential Depot]
 

Chamomile, German

Chamomile, German

Purchase Chamomile German Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Latin Name: matricaria chamomile, matricara recutita
Alternative Name: hungarian chamomile, blue chamomile
Forms Available: essential oil, flower

Chamomile, German – matricaria chamomilla – Its color is deep blue with major components of chamazulene -gives the oil its deep blue color, farnesene and bisabolol. The chamazulene content gives German chamomile its most important actions such as soothing, calming and anti-inflammatory. Among its uses are anti-inflammatory, hormonal, and antispasmodic. This oil is indicated for all kinds of skin disease (eczema, psoriasis, itchy/dry/flaky skin) stomach distress and menstrual problems and can be used in hot compresses on boils, abscesses, splinters, etc. It can also be used in massage for muscular pain and for arthritic inflamed joints. It’s also useful for treating sprains, inflamed tendons and swollen painful joints in bursitis. It is a good remedy for urinary stones. Menstrual pain and menopausal problems can be relieved by the use of compresses, massage and baths. The action of chamomile as a vasoconstrictor can help reduce the redness of the cheeks due to enlarged capillaries. Blends well with bergamot, clary sage, lavender, neroli, sandalwood and ylang ylang.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Among its uses are anti-inflammatory, hormonal, and antispasmodic. This oil is indicated for all kinds of skin disease (eczema, psoriasis, itchy/dry/flaky skin) stomach distress and menstrual problems and can be used in hot compresses on boils etc.

Other Uses: Used in incense and teas to assist in restful, relaxed state for meditation. Attracts prosperity.


[Purchase Chamomile, German Based Products]

[Essential Depot]

Chamomile, Roman

Chamomile, Roman

Latin Name: chamaemelum nobile, anthemis nobilis
Alternative Name: roman chamomile, english chamomile, perennial chamomile, wild chamomile, camomyle, chamaimelon, maythen -saxon, whig plant, heermannchen -german, manzanilla -spanish, ground apple.
Forms Available: essential oil, flower

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Also called Roman chamomile, English chamomile, Perennial Chamomile, Wild Chamomile, and Ground Apple.  A Druid Sacred Herb,  this aromatic evergreen has feathery, apple-scented leaves and white flowers with conical golden centers.  The flowers make a digestive, soothing and sedative tea, which is used for soothing restless children, helps prevent nightmares and insomnia, and suppresses nausea.  The flower compounds have shown anti-tumor activity in laboratory tests. In the garden it is a “physician plant” reviving nearby ailing plants.  The essential oil is a beautiful blue color turning yellow as it ages.

Buy Chamomile Roman 5% Dilution in Pure Jojoba – CLICK HERE

This herb has an affinity for the solar plexus area of the human body. Colic, upset stomachs, and fevers are benefited by the tea of the fresh or dried flower.  Use two tablespoons per cup, steep for twenty minutes, and take a quarter cup four times a day.  Women with menstrual cramps can try adding a few thin slices of fresh ginger root to the tea.

Chamomile is an antibacterial.  Sores, wounds, itches, and rashes respond to external applications.  Use the tea as a wash or add the herb to salves and poultices.  The oil is rubbed into swollen joints. Chamomile calms the nerves and brings on sleep.  Use it in baths and gargles.  Add the tea to a vaporizer to help asthmatic children. The classic tea for cranky, teething babies, it is given in the bottle or through a mother’s breast milk.

roman-chamomile-broucher-in
Visit AyurvedicOils.com for more information on the traditional ayurvedic and aromatherapeutic uses of Chamomile Roman Oil. Learn about the natural chemical components that give Chamomile Roman Oil its fragrance and therapeutic characteristics.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Nerves;  Migraine;  Acne; Inflammation;  Insomnia;  Menstrual Problems;  Dermatitis; Analgesic;  Tension Headache;  Stress.

Other Uses:  Yellow chamomile brings the power of the sun to love potions, money spells and rites of purification.  Used in incense for the Gods.  When sprinkled around the house it removes hexes, curses and spells.  Use for:  Love;  Luck;  Fortune;  Justice;  Prosperity.

Thought for the day:

Joy in looking and comprehending is nature’s most beautiful gift.
-Albert Einstein

Suggested Reading:

  1. How to Use Roman Chamomile Essential Oil (Aromatherapy) by Miriam Kinai
  2. Camomile (The Herb Library Series) by Kate Ferry-Swainson, Deni Brown
  3. The Ultimate PCOS Handbook: Lose Weight, Boost Fertility, Clear Skin and Restore Self-Esteem by Colette Harris, Theresa Cheung
  4. Natural BabyCare: Pure and Soothing Recipes and Techniques for Mothers and Babies (Natural Health and Beauty Series) by Colleen K. Dodt
  5. Chamomile: Industrial Profiles (Medicinal and Aromatic Plants – Industrial Profiles) from CRC Press

Reference Links:

  1. Roman Chamomile by the University of Maryland Medical Center
  2. Chamaemelum nobile by Wikipedia
  3. Health Benefits of Camomile Essential Oil by Organic Facts
  4. Roman Chamomile – Effective Herb For Digestion Problems by Dr. Vikram Chauhan
  5. The Calming Power of Chamomile by Medical News Today
Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

Cherry


Cherry


Latin Name: prunus serotina
Alternative Name: black cherry, wild cherry, sweet cherry -p. avium, virginian prune, chokecherry -p. virginiana.
Forms Available: fruit, bark, wood

Cherry – prunus serotina – A Druid sacred tree, chips of the wood or bark were burned at Celtic festivals especially Sabbats. Also known as Black Cherry, Wild Cherry or Chokecherry -P. virginiana. Chokecherry bark tea is used to clear the throats of singers and public speakers, the powdered berries were once used to improve the appetite. If you’ve never tried chokecherry jelly, you’ve missed a real treat. CAUTION:The stone is poisonous.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: An expectorant. Helps bronchitis, colds, dry coughs.

Other Uses: Wood and Fruit Juice – Creativity; Healing; Long been used to attract Love; Cherry juice is used as a substitute for blood in old recipes.


[Purchase Cherry Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Chickweed


Chickweed


Latin Name: stellaria media
Alternative Name: starweed
Forms Available: herb

Chickweed – stellaria media – It is held in great repute among herbalists, used mostly in the form of an ointment. The fresh leaves have been employed as a poultice for inflammation and indolent, slow to heal or develop, ulcers with most beneficial results. A poultice of chickweed enclosed in muslin is a sure remedy for a boil or an external abscess. The water in which the chickweed is boiled should also be used to bathe the affected part. In herbology it is also used to support the urinary system. Some of its properties are demulcent, refrigerant, nutritive, cooling in the case of hot skin rashes -combined with dandelion and burdock in a tea, useful with skin problems and hemorrhoids. Chickweed is rich in calcium, potassium and iron. With its emollient and demulcent actions, it is an exceptional poultice herb and is excellent for skin irritations and eye inflammations. It’s also a mild and safe diuretic.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: With its emollient and demulcent actions, chickweed is an exceptional poultice herb and is excellent for skin irritations and eye inflammations. It’s also a mild and safe diuretic.


[Purchase Chickweed Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Chicory


Chicory


Latin Name: cichorium intybus
Alternative Name: coffeeweed, endive, blue dandelion, wild chicory
Forms Available: root, flower, leaf, extract

Chicory – cichorium intybus – chicory has been used as tonic on liver, kidneys, and digestive tract. It is a diuretic, cleansing the kidneys of toxins.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Has been used as tonic on liver, kidneys, and digestive tract. It is a diuretic, cleansing the kidneys of toxins.


[Purchase Chicory Based Products]

[Essential Depot]