Cajeput

Cajeput

Purchase Cajeput Oil – Retail – CLICK HERE

Purchase Cajeput Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE


Latin Name: melaleuca leucadendron

Forms Available: essential oil, leaf, bud

Cajeput – melaleuca leucadendron – steam distilled leaf/bud, Indonesia. Its scent is peculiar, musty, sweet, penetrating, camphor-like. As part of the Melaleucas, it has great value in skin care and for wound cleansing. It is analgesic, antiseptic, expectorant, and stimulant. Stimulates the mind and assists with getting it back into balance, helps clear thoughts.. Soothes colic and vomiting. Could help with cystitis. Its antiseptic and expectorant properties make it excellent for respiratory tract infections such as colds, laryngitis, bronchitis and it may be helpful for asthma, as well as for nasal and sinus congestion. Its pain relieving properties make it useful in massage for neuralgia, headaches, gout, muscle stiffness and general aches and pain. It is useful for treating painful periods, delayed menses and spasmodic dysmenorrhoea. Its antiseptic properties make it useful for treating acne and psoriasis. It has been used for genital herpes, hemorrhoids and varicose veins. The oil is also reputed to have insect repellent qualities and is the best essential oil to apply undiluted to fire ant bites, preferably immediately after being bitten. Cajeput is considered non-toxic but may irritate the skin in high concentrations. Blends well with bergamot, clove, lavender and rosewood. Not to be used on pregnant women!

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: It is analgesic, antiseptic, expectorant, and stimulant. Stimulates the mind and assists with getting it back into balance, helps clear thoughts.. Soothes colic and vomiting. Could help with cystitis. Not to be used on pregnant women!


[Purchase Cajeput Based Products]

[Essential Depot]
 

Calendula

Calendula

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

 

Latin Name: calendula officinalis
Alternative Name: calendula, holigold, pot marigold, bride of the sun, drunkard, goldes, husbandman’s dial, Marybud, marygold, mary gowles, ruddes, oculis chrisi, ruddles, spousa solis, summer’s Bride
Forms Available: CO2 extraction, leaf, powder, flower

Calendula is Marigold – calendula officinalis – A Druid sacred herb, this cheerful annual or perennial has hairy leaves and golden-orange daisy flowers. The leaves are added to salads and garnishes of flowers color rice and fish dishes. Calendula is antiseptic and antifungal and contains hormone and vitamin A precursors. Essential oil is extracted from the petals but is extremely expensive.

Buy Calendula Herbal Oil Infusion – CLICK HERE

The word ‘Marigold’ means ‘Virgin Mary’ and is trusted to possess divine healing properties and even today, these flowers are used to honor Mother Mary during numerous Catholic occasions. It is also used to decorate the deities during auspicious religious gatherings in the Hindu tradition in India.

The ancient Greeks and Romans wore garlands and crowns made with the dazzling golden color Calendula flowers and these beautiful blossoms were also used in religious ceremonies and other rituals. The traditional Egyptians believed that these sacred flowers had revitalizing attributes.

The bright golden color petals were also used in textile industry as a source of natural dye for fabrics and it was also used as a natural colorant in cheese and butter varieties. These flowers are a popular ingredient in many Middle Eastern and Mediterranean cuisines along with stews and soup varieties in Germany, for which it is called as ‘Pot marigold’.

The flowers are a healing agent.  Added to fomentations, poultices and salves, they speed healing of wounds and of nerve damage.  The infusion is given for intestinal problems and to clean lymph and blood.  Useful in fevers, the herb can be used fresh, dry, or in tincture.  For tea, steep two teaspoons of flowers per cup of water for twenty minutes; take one teaspoon per hour.  Using tincture, take five to twenty drops four times a day.

Calendula-broucher
Visit AyurvedicOils.com for more information on the traditional ayurvedic and aromatherapeutic uses of Calendula Oil. Learn about the natural chemical components that give Calendula Oil its fragrance and therapeutic characteristics.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. Aids healing of skin infections, ulcers, hemorrhoids.

Other Uses: Known as “summer’s bride”, the yellow calendula embodies the Sun’s fire and life sustaining virtue. Calendula is carried into court for a favorable verdict. In the mattress it encourages prophetic dreams. Pick in full sun.

Thought for the day:

“The marigold goes to bed with the Sun
And with him rises, weeping.”
-Shakespeare

Suggested Reading:

  1. Calendula – Calendula Officinalis by Amanda Klenner
  2. Calendula Oil (How To Make Natural Skin Care Products Series Book 29) by Miriam Kinai
  3. Calendula by Marian Kim
  4. Calendula by Mindy Green
  5. Herbs for Healthy Aging: Natural Prescriptions for Vibrant Health by David Hoffmann FNIMH AHG

Reference Links:

  1. Calendula by Wikipedia
  2. Calendula by The University of Maryland Medical Center
  3. Calendula officinalis and Wound Healing: A Systematic Review by Matthew J. Leach, PhD, BN(Hons), ND, RN, MATMS, published in WOUNDS, a compendium of clinical research and practice
  4. Phytochemical Constituents and Pharmacological Activities of Calendula officinalis Linn(Asteraceae): A Review by BP. Muley, SS. Khadabadi and NB. Banarase, Govt. College of Pharmacy, Maharashtra, India, published in the Tropical Journal of Pharmaceutical Research
Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

California Poppy


California Poppy


Latin Name: eschscholzia californica
Alternative Name: gold poppy, poppy
Forms Available: flower, leaf, root

California Poppy – eschscholzia californica – antispasmodic, sedative and analgesic. Also a diuretic that promotes perspiration. The sap has been used to relieve toothache.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Used to treat nervous tension, insomnia and anxiety. Also believed to help stop bedwetting. A diuretic, antispasmodic, analgesic, sedative.


[Purchase California Poppy Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Calliopsis


Calliopsis


Latin Name: coreopsis tinctoria

Forms Available: leaf, root

Calliopsis – coreopsis tinctoria – A poultice applied to skin helps with healing of bruises and sores. Used in tea, treats stomach ache, diarrhoea, fever, gastritis, and dysentery. Also, a weak calliopsis tea makes a wonderful eyewash.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: The tea treats stomach ache, diarrhoea, dysentery, fever and gastritis. Externally, the tea releaves sores and bruises. Also a good eyewash


[Purchase Calliopsis Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Camelina Oil


Camelina Oil


Latin Name: camelina sativa

Forms Available: oil

Camelina Oil – camelina sativa – This oil is also known as false flax or gold-of-pleasure and is high in Omega-3 linolenic acid. Records of plant cultivation date back as far as the Iron Age as the oil was used as a source of fuel as well as a skin moisturizer. Research shows that Camelina oil has good skin softening properties. It is emollient, has good spreading properties, provides lubricity in both hair and skin preparations, and improves skin elasticity. Camelina oil can be used as a replacement for sperm whale oil in lipsticks and other solid products.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Skin softening properties. Provides lubricity in both hair an skin preparations.


[Purchase Camelina Oil Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Camphor

Camphor

Purchase Camphor – Retail – CLICK HERE

Purchase Camphor Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Latin Name: cinnamomum camphora
Alternative Name: laurel camphor, gum camphor
Forms Available: essential oil, crystalized extract, leaf

Camphor – cinnamomum camphora – This white, intensely scented, crystalline substance is distilled from a tree native to China and Japan. The essential oil is steam-distilled from wood, rootstumps, and branches. For many years true camphor wasn’t sold in the U.S. All “camphor blocks” and mothballs were made of synthetic camphor which is extremely poisonous.
Both the leaf and crystallized extract are used for wet lung conditions such as asthma and bronchitis. Camphor is useful in depression, exhaustion, and stomach cramps and to improve circulation. Use about two teaspoons of leaf per cup of water and steep for twenty minutes. Take one-fourth cup four times a day. Alternatively, use one teaspoon of the crystallized extract per two cups of water. Take it in one-teaspoon doses four times a day. The tincture is also available and is used in doses of five to ten drops four times a day. Camphor is incorporated into salves for external use to kill parasites and treat ringworm, scabies, and itch. The oil open the lungs, making breathing easier, and helps with muscular and joint pain, arthritis, and bruises -not for open wounds. The salve functions as a “smelling salt,” and the herb has been used internally to revive those in coma or delirium. Camphor can be burned to purify the air or inhaled to open lung passages.
Caution: Do not use this herb if you are pregnant or if you are very weak and debilitated. Only natural plant extracts should be used, as chemical camphor is contaminated with industrial poisons.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Coughs; Colds; Fevers; Rheumatism; Arthritis.

Other Uses: In solid form Camphor is added in small amounts to Lunar and chastity type mixtures, -Eucalyptus or Lavender oil may be substituted. Divination; Prophetic Dreams; Psychic Awareness. Burn in the home to purify the air and to dispel disease.


[Purchase Camphor Based Products]

[Essential Depot]
 

Cancer Leaf


Cancer Leaf


Latin Name: salvia lyrata
Alternative Name: lyreleaf sage
Forms Available: root, leaf, seed

Cancer Leaf – salvia lyrata – A diaphoretic and laxative plant. Used to treat coughs and colds. Used to relieve diarrhoea. Leaves, seeds and roots are used on wounds and sores. A folk remedy for cancer.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: diaphoretic, laxative, salve. Relieves diarrhoea, coughs and colds. Applied externally,, treats wounds.


[Purchase Cancer Leaf Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Caraway

Caraway

Purchase Caraway Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Latin Name: carum carvi
Alternative Name: caraway seed, kummel
Forms Available: essential oil, seed, leaf, root

Caraway – carum carvi – Caraway is a hardy biennial with finely cut feathery leaves, umbels of small flower heads in midsummer and capsules containing two curved narrow seeds. The seeds are a popular spice, especially in Central Europe. They enhance port, goulash, sauerkraut, cheese, and pickles and are added to cooking cabbage to reduce the smell. They flavor breads and cakes and are eaten raw or sugar-coated as Caraway comfits after a spicy meal. They sweeten the breath, aid digestion, and relieve flatulence. Chopped leaves are added to soups and salads, and the root is cooked as a vegetable. Essential oil, distilled from the seeds, flavors gin, candy, the liqueur Kümel, and mouthwashes, and scents soaps, and aftershaves. The seeds are antiseptic and a vermifuge. Caraway seeds have been used in cooking since the Stone Age.
The powdered seeds are taken in doses of one-fourth to one teaspoon to promote digestion and relieve gas. Caraway tea also relieves menstrual cramps, as it helps to bring on the menstruation. Caraway increases breast milk. To make the tea, steep three teaspoons of the ground seeds in one-half cup of water for twenty minutes -use a kitchen blender to lightly crush the seed. Take up to one and a half cups a day in one-fourth cup doses, or simply chew the seeds. One to four drops of the essential oil may be taken as a digestive aid. For colicky babies, soak one ounce of the ground seed in a pint of cold water for about six hours. The dose is from one to three teaspoons of the infusion, or boil three teaspoons of seed in one-half cup of milk for a few minutes, then steep for ten minutes. The powdered seeds are moistened to make a poultice for bruises and earaches.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Caraway seed is effective as an expectorant. Also relieves constipation and flatulence. Improves appetite. Stimulates breast milk.

Other Uses: Caraway is often added to love potions to keep lovers from being unfaithful. The seeds are placed in poppets and used in spells to find one’s mate. They are said to inspire lust when baked into cakes or breads. Put some in your wedding cake!


[Purchase Caraway Based Products]

[Essential Depot]
 

Cardamon

Cardamom

Purchase Cardamon Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Latin Name: elettario cardamomum
Alternative Name: amomum cardamonum, alpinia cardamomum, matonia cardamomu, cardamomum minus, amomum repens, cardamomi semina, cardamom seeds, malabar, cardamums, ebil, kakelah seghar, capalaga, gujattati elachi, Ilachi, ailum
Forms Available: essential oil, ground, seed

Cardamom – elettario cardamomum – This perennial bears violet-striped white flowers and aromatic green fruits on erect or trailing racemes. The seed pods are an expensive spice, sold as whole green, bleached, or sun-dried cardamom. The seeds are digestive, stimulant, and antispasmodic, and rhizome is given for fatigue and fever. The essential oil from almost-ripe fruits is used in liqueurs and perfumes. Cardamom seeds are a symbol of hospitality.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Nausea; Coughs; Headaches; Aches; as a Digestive and Tonic; Dyspepsia; Mental Fatigue; Nervous Strain; Halitosis; Anorexia; Colic. Key Qualities: Cephalic; Aphrodisiac; Warming; Comforting; Refreshing; Uplifting; Penetrating; Soothing.

Other Uses: Cardamon essential oil brings a nice jolt of energy to live and sexually oriented formulas. Burn for love spells or use in love sachets. The ground seeds are added to warmed wine for a quick lust potion. They are also baked into apple pies.


[Purchase Cardamom Based Products]

[Essential Depot]