Category Archives: Essential Depot Products

Bay Laurel Essential Oil

Bay Laurel Oil – Possible Skin Issues:

bay-oil-logos

 

 

Greener Life Diamond – Bio-Healthy Score => 3: Possible Skin Issues:

Maximum dermal use level: 0.5% to avoid skin sensitization

Tisserand and Young recommend that Bay Laurel oil be limited to 0.5% (about 3 drops per ounce of any other carrier oils) for leave-on products like ointments, creams, and lotions. There is no restriction for body washes, shampoos, soaps, and other wash-off products because the oil does not remain on the skin.

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Latin Name: laurus nobilis
Alternative Name: sweet bay, bay tree, baie, daphne, grecian laurel, laurel, laurier d’apollon, laurier sauce, lorbeer, noble laurel, roman laurel.

Bay is an evergreen tree which can grow up to 20 meters high with dark green, glossy leaves and black berries. Bay was very popular with the Romans, who thought it was a symbol of wisdom, peace and protection. The Latin laudis means ‘to praise’, which is why the victors at the Olympic Games were presented with a laurel wreath made of bay leaves.

Bay oil is said to exhibit irritation, sensitization, hepatoxicity and cytotoxicity. Topical application and inhalation of this oil might cause allergies, skin irritation, sensitization in pregnant women, children and nursing mothers, arrest blood clotting and irritate the mucous membranes. It is recommended to avoid Bay oil during pregnancy, even in a diluted form, as it may cause harm to the developing fetus.

The key chemical constituents responsible for the possible skin issues of Bay Laurel oil are eugenol and methyleugenol. Although it is an excellent decongestant and antiseptic, eugenol in undiluted Bay oil can cause rashes, itching, irritation of the skin and the mucous membranes, when applied as a decongestant ointment or during inhalation of the concentrated oil. Always dilute Bay Laurel oil with an inert carrier oil and perform a patch test on your skin before using it for dermatological purposes.

Buy Bay Essential Oil – CLICK HERE

Numerous studies state that Bay oil has cytotoxic effects, which means it can be toxic or deadly to cells. For this effect, Bay oil is used therapeutically in Apoptosis or a genetic line up for controlled cell death, especially in the treatment of Cancer. Chemotherapy (treatment of cancer) solely depends upon the potential of cytotoxic remedies to destroy the existing cancerous cells and thwart the rapid reproducing ability of cancer cells (Antiproliferative ability).

According to the European Commission’s scientific committee opinion on Food,  Methyleugenol displays genotoxic and carcinogenic effect and should be limited in products that remain on the skin.

Bay Laurel is often confused with other members of the Laurel family like Mountain Laurel, Cherry Laurel, which are potential toxic agents. It is also confused with Westy Indian Bay.

This warning is applicable to direct skin applications like lotions, balms, massage oils and creams and not for bathing products like soaps and shampoos.

Bay-oil
Visit AyurvedicOils.com for more information on the traditional ayurvedic and aromatherapeutic uses of Bay Oil. Learn about the natural chemical components that give Bay Oil its fragrance and therapeutic characteristics.

Bay leaf is known as Tejpatta (Indian Bay leaf or Cinnamomum tamala) in Ayurveda, and it has been used in the treatment of scalp dryness, migraine, amenorrhea, neuralgia, headache, asthma, poor memory, kidney infections, joint pain, uterus infection, arthritis, high blood sugar, menstrual difficulties, flatulence, stress, indigestion, diabetes and certain respiratory problems.

The wood is used to give an aromatic tang to smoked foods, and oil of Bay, from the fruit, flavors some liqueurs.  A leaf decoction added to bath water will relieve aching limbs, and diluted leaf essential oil can treat sprains and rheumatic joints but may irritate the skin.  The leaf and berry are used in salves for itching, sprains, bruises, skin irritations, and rheumatic pain.  The fruit and leaf are simmered until soft and made into a poultice with honey for chest colds.  Bay leaf and berry tea makes a bath additive that helps the bladder, bowel, and female reproductive organs.  Use two tablespoons per cup and steep for forty-five minutes; add to bath water.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Sprains; Colds; Flu; Insomnia; Rheumatism.

Other Uses: Bay leaves were used by the Delphic priestesses. The incense and the leaf are said to produce a prophetic trance. Burn for psychic powers, purification, wish magic, exorcism, healing/health, protection, divination, visions, clairvoyance, energy, power.

 

Reference Links Substantiating Possible Skin Issues of Bay oil:

  1. Leung’s Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients, used in Food, Drugs and Cosmetics by Ikhlas A. Khan and Ehab A. Abourashed.
  2. Bay oil by Mercola.com
  3. Opinion of the Scientific Committee on Food on Methyleugenol by the European Commission, Health and Consumer Protection Directorate-General
  4. Aromatherapy: Scent and Psyche: Using Essential Oils for Physical and Emotional Well-Being by Peter Damian and Kate Damian
  5. Cytotoxic effect of Laurus nobilis extracts on different cancer cell lines by Zaynab Saad Abdel Gany, Iraqi Center for Cancer and Medical Genetics Researches

Thought for the day:

Nature and books belong to the eyes that see them.

-Ralph Waldo Emerson

Suggested Reading:

  1. Ayurveda & Aromatherapy: The Earth Essential Guide to Ancient Wisdom and Modern Healing by Dr. Light Miller, Dr. Bryan Miller
  2. God’s Healing Herbs by Dennis Ellingson
  3. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Oils in Aromatherapy & Herbalism by Julia Lawless
  4. Functional Foods, Aging, and Degenerative Disease from CRC Press
  5. Therapeutic Blending With Essential Oil: Decoding the Healing Matrix of Aromatherapy by Rebecca Park Totilo
  6. Essential Oil Safety, Second Edition by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young

Reference Links:

  1. Bay Leaf by Wikipedia
  2. Bay Leaves Improve Glucose and Lipid Profile of People with Type 2 Diabetes by Alam Khan, Goher Zaman and Richard A. Anderson, published in the Journal of Clinical Biochemistry and Nutrition
  3. Effects of Bay leaves on the patients with Diabetes mellitus by Abdulrahim Aljamal, published in the Research Journal of Medicinal plant
  4. Scientifically proven health benefits of Bay leaf oil published in the Planet of health
Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

Almond

Almond

Latin Name: prunus dulcis, prunus amygdalus
Alternative Name: sweet almond
Forms Available: oil, nut, wood, extract

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Almond – prunus dulcis, prunus amygdalus – The Sweet Almond tree has dark-colored bark, rose to white flowers in early spring, and dry-fleshed fruit with a pitted stone containing the nut.
Almonds flavor many dishes. Almond oil is a fixed oil pressed from the Sweet Almond seeds and is used in cosmetics, massage oils, and medicines.

Buy Sweet Almond Oil – 1 Quart – CLICK HERE

Buy Sweet Almond Oil – 1 Gallon – CLICK HERE

Almonds must be chewed well and slowly. The whole raw almond had been described as a cancer preventative. Arabs crossing vast deserts live on only almonds, dates and water. One ounce of almonds can be soaked overnight in four ounces of water and blended in the morning to make a milk substitute. Peeled almonds can relieve heartburn. Ground almonds make a wonderful facial scrub. The oil relieves coughs and hoarseness. Almonds have very little starch, and the butter and flour of the nuts is recommended for diabetics.

Caution – Almonds contain hydrocyanic acid and can be toxic if eaten in large amounts such as over 50 kernels for an adult and ten for a child.

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the nut of the tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. This oil is a favorite carrier oil for essential oil aromatherapy blends, although it is often used by itself for moisturizing skin. The oil has no scent and is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin. It has been known to be especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin.  It is very lubricating but not very penetrating. Since it contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals, it makes a fabulous massage oil. Widely used in lotions, lotion bars, balms and soaps, sweet almond oil saponifies easily and produces a mild soap with very good lather. This oil can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace.

Sweet-almond
Visit AyurvedicOils.com for more information on the traditional ayurvedic and aromatherapeutic uses of Sweet Almond Oil. Learn about the natural chemical components that give Sweet Almond Oil its therapeutic characteristics.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: The oil is a great base for massage, bath, body and skin-care products. Sweet Almond oil is scentless and nourishing to the skin.

Other Uses: Wood – Burn for money, riches and wisdom. Almond wood makes a nice magical wand. Sweet Almond Oil is one of the primary carrier oils for ritual and anointing blends.

Thought for the day:

I said to the almond tree, ‘Friend, speak to me of God,’ and the almond tree blossomed.

-Nikos Kazantzakis

Suggested Reading:

  1. Almond Oil for Health and Beauty: Discover the Various Health, Beauty and Culinary Secrets of This Vitamin Rich Oil by Angelina Jacobs
  2. Almond Oil Miracle: Almond Oil Miracles and Almond Oil Quick, Delicious in one Incredible Box Set by Thomas Longe
  3. Almond Oil Beauty Secrets: 50 Incredible Almond Oil Recipes for Flawless Skin and Killer Hair! (The DIY Naturalist Book 1) by Rosemary Fryberger
  4. Sweet Almond Oil (Carrier Oils Book 14) by Miriam Kinai
  5. Almond Oil – Magic in a Flask: Be As Beautiful On the Outside As You Are Inside by Lisa A Miller

Reference Links:

  1. Boost your memory by eating right by Harvard Health Publications, Harvard Medical School
  2. Almond by Wikipedia
  3. Effect of pre-treatment of almond oil on ultraviolet B-induced cutaneous photo-aging in mice by Sultana Y, Kohli K, Athar M, Khar RK, Aqil M, Department of Pharmaceutics, Hamdard University, New Delhi, India, published in the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology.
  4. Skin and hair benefits of Sweet Almond Oil by The Health Site
  5. Almonds and almond oil have similar effects on plasma lipids and LDL oxidation in healthy men and women by Hyson DA, Schneeman BO, Davis PA, Department of Nutrition, University of California, published in PubMed

 

Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

 

Anise Star

Anise Seed Essential Oil

Latin Name: Illicium verum
Alternative Name: chinese anise
Forms Available: essential oil

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Anise Star – llicium verum – steam distilled star, China. The essential oil resides in the pericarp, not in the seed. Spicy, warm, licorice-like aroma like anise seed, but slightly stronger. Fishermen use it to mask human scent while fishing. Well known for its effect on the digestive system. May have a good effect on asthma and breathing difficulties. Anise has estrogenlike properties, is an emmenagogue, aids childbirth, increases milk secretion, and is antispasmodic for nerves and muscles. Anise is indicated for lack of menstruation, menopause, colitis, and poor breathing due to nerves. Blends well with fennel, petitgrain and rosewood.

Buy Anise Star Essential Oil – Click Here

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: May have a good effect on asthma and breathing difficulties. Anise has estrogenlike properties, is an emmenagogue, aids childbirth, increases milk secretion, and is antispasmodic for nerves and muscles. Anise is indicated for lack of menstruation, menopause.

Other Uses: Anise leaves or seeds used in a potpourri will protect a room from evil spirits. Anise, in or under pillow, helps keep nightmares away.

 

Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

 

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Latin Name: armeniaca vulgaris, prunis armeniaca

Forms Available: oil

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Apricot – Armeniaca vulgaris, Prunis armeniaca – The oil from apricot kernel is a light but rich oil which is especially good for sensitive skin, as well as for skin that is inflamed or dry. It can be used alone or in massage and is used quite often in lip balms and creams. It is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature or sensitive skin.  Naturally contains the essential fatty acids oleic and linoleic acid and is also high in vitamins A and E.

Buy Apricot Kernel Oil – 1 Quart – CLICK HERE

Buy Apricot Kernel Oil – 1 Gallon – CLICK HERE

apricot-kernel-broucher
Visit AyurvedicOils.com for more information on the traditional ayurvedic and aromatherapeutic uses of Apricot Kernel Oil. Learn about the natural chemical components that give Apricot Kernel Oil its therapeutic characteristics.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Good for sensitive, dry or inflamed skin. It is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature or sensitive skin.

Thought for the day:

“Anyone can count the seeds in an apple. No one can count the apples in a seed.” -Author Unknown.

Suggested Reading:

  1. Apricot Power: How Laetrile Cured My Cancer by Helen M. Curran
  2. Apricot Greats: Delicious Apricot Recipes, The Top 100 Apricot Recipes
    by Jo Franks
  3. The Way of Chinese Herbs by Michael Tierra
  4. Healing Skin Disorders: Natural Treatments for Dermatological Conditions by Andrew Gaeddert
  5. Carrier Oils: For Aromatherapy and Massage by Len Price, Shirley Price

Reference Links:

  1. Apricot by Wikipedia
  2. Prunus armeniaca by Wikipedia
  3. Apricot seed by Encyclopedia.com
  4. Apricot kernels for cancer: The real story by Dr. Veronique Desaulniers, published in ‘The Truth About Cancer.com’
  5. Apricot Seeds Kill Cancer Cells without Side Effects by Paul Fassa for Natural News

 

Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

 

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil

Purchase Avocado Oil – Retail – CLICK HERE

Latin Name: persea americana, persea gratissima

Forms Available: oil

Avocado Oil- Persea americana, Persea gratissima – Avocado oil nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated, and mature skin. It is a rich, heavy oil that is best blended with other carrier oils. Skin problems, especially eczema and psoriasis, respond to its high content of vitamins A and E. Avocado oil is added to carrier oils, in a 10%-20% dilution, as an aid to skin moisturizing. This is a highly therapeutic oil which is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, vitamins D and E, protein, pantothenic acid, and fatty acids. May be used as a massage oil at approximately 10% dilution. It’s a nice oil to use in soap because it has a high percentage of unsaponifiables.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Avocado oil nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated, and mature skin. It is a rich, heavy oil that is best blended with other carrier oils.


[Purchase Avocado Oil Based Products]

[Essential Depot]