Category Archives: Essential Depot Essential Oils

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Latin Name: cocos nucifera
Forms Available: oil

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Coconut oil is obtained from copra, the dried “meat” of coconut. Distillers separate the copra from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed, and then expressed to remove the oil.

This coconut becomes liquid at 76 degrees.  When cold, it becomes solid or semi-solid.  This oil has a thick texture with no taste and no odor.  A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying.  Its saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while at the same time producing a fluffy lather.

Buy Coconut Oil – 1 Quart – CLICK HERE
Buy Coconut Oil – 1 Gallon – CLICK HERE
Buy Coconut Oil – 2 Gallons with Free US Shipping – CLICK HERE
Buy Coconut Oil – 25lb Pail – CLICK HERE

Soapmakers usually combine coconut oil with olive, palm, palm kernel or castor oils for an all-vegetable soap.  Some soapmakers use between 20% and 30% of a soap batch as coconut oil.

Coconut Oil contains beneficial lauric acid, which may be of particular benefit for immune-suppressed individuals.  It is more heat stable than other plant based oils and does not create trans fatty acids when cooked at higher temperatures.  Use for all higher heat applications, including stir frying – Maximum temperature of 375F or 190C.  Excellent for baking, can be substituted for butter in most recipes.  Use in blender drinks to add fuel and energy in the morning.

Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

Clove Bud Essential Oil

Latin Name: syzgium aromaticum

Forms Available: essential oil, ground, whole, leaf, flower, bud

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Clove Bud Essential Oil is derived from the slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet). At the start of the rainy season, long buds appear that change color over time and are beaten from the trees and dried. These are the cloves sold that are sold commercially. The word ‘clove’ comes from the Latin word clavus, meaning nail, because the shaft and head of the clove bud resembled an ancient nail. Cloves were among the most precious of spices of Europe during the 16th and 17th centuries, and were worth more than their weight in gold. They continue to be used in Ayurvedic medicine, traditional Chinese medicine, western herbalism, and in dentistry.

Cloves have a strong spiciness that flavors foods and prevents nausea. The flowers are used to soothe aching eyes. Clove oil, from the distillation of leaves and flower buds, is an antiseptic numbing agent for toothache and indigestion. It is added to cosmetics, perfumes, and cigarettes.

Clove-oil-bud-broucher
Visit AyurvedicOils.com for more information on the traditional ayurvedic and aromatherapeutic uses of Clove Bud Oil. Learn about the natural chemical components that give Clove Bud Oil its fragrance and therapeutic characteristics.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Nausea; Flatulence; Asthma; Bronchitis; Arthritis; Rheumatism; Toothache; Diarrhea; Infections; as an Analgesic and Antiseptic; Insect Repellent. Key Qualities: Tonic; Stimulating; Revitalizing; Aphrodisiac; Warming; Comforting; Purifying; Active.

Other Uses: Use for:  Divination; Love; Lust; Banishing; Releasing; Inspiration; Wisdom. Burn for Wealth; Purification; to ward negative thoughts; or to stop others from gossiping about you.

Thought for the day:

And the day came when the risk to remain tight in a bud was more painful than the risk it took to blossom. – Anais Nin

Suggested Reading:

  1. Clove Oil! Discover The Essential Oil Of Cloves Health Benefits For Toothaches, Acne, Hair & Much More: A Book On Clove Oil Secrets (Natural Health Books Series) by Tina Cody
  2. Scents Of Life: Use And Effect Of Essential Oils by H. M. Schemske
  3. The Modern Ayurveda: Milestones Beyond the Classical Age from CRC Press
  4. Ayurveda & Aromatherapy: The Earth Essential Guide to Ancient Wisdom and Modern Healing by Dr. Light Miller, Dr. Bryan Miller
  5. The Fragrant Mind: Aromatherapy for Personality, Mind, Mood and Emotion by Valerie Ann Worwood

Reference Links:

  1. Clove by Wikipedia
  2. Health Benefits of Clove Oil by Organic Facts
  3. Cloves and Clove oil by Healing Naturally by Bee
  4. The Health Benefits of Cloves by The Global Healing Center
  5. Traditional Uses of Clove by Natural Standard, The Authority on Integrative Medicine
Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

Fir Needle

Fir Needle

Latin Name: abies alba
Alternative Name: birth tree, silver fir
Forms Available: essential oil, leaf, bark, wood, seed, sap

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Fir Needle oil is extracted from the needle like leaves of Silver fir tree, scientifically known as Abies Alba, also known as Birth Tree.  A Druid sacred tree, the Silver Fir grows to a height of 180 feet.  This was the original Christmas tree from central Europe, chosen for its long lasting, aromatic needles.  The bark resin is distilled to make Strassburg turpentine.  The buds and leaves are distilled to make the expectorant and antiseptic Silver Pine needle oil, which is used in cough drops and asthma inhalations, and to give pine scent to toiletries.

Buy Fir Needle Essential Oil – CLICK HERE

fit-needle
Visit AyurvedicOils.com for more information on the traditional ayurvedic and aromatherapeutic uses of Fir Needle Oil. Learn about the natural chemical components that give Fir Needle Oil its fragrance and therapeutic characteristics.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: The buds and leaves are distilled to make the expectorant and antiseptic Silver Pine needle oil, which is used in cough drops and asthma inhalations.

Other Uses:  The needles are burned at childbirth to bless and protect the mother and baby.  Burn for Happiness; Harmony; Peace; Inspiration; and Wisdom.

Thought for the day:

Nature’s music is never over; her silences are pauses, not conclusions.   -Mary Webb

Suggested Reading:

  1. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Oils in Aromatherapy & Herbalism by Julia Lawless
  2. Healing Power Beyond Medicine by Carol A. Wilson
  3. The Book of Herbal Wisdom: Using Plants as Medicines by Matthew Wood
  4. Aromatherapy for the Soul: Healing the Spirit with Fragrance and Essential Oils by Valerie Ann Worwood
  5. Genetics and breeding of the Silver Fir (Abies alba Mill.) =: Genetika i oplemenjivanje obicne jele (Abies alba Mill.) (Anali za sumarstvo) by Stefan Korpel

Reference Links:

  1. Abies Alba by Wikipedia
  2. Abies Balsamea by The University of Michigan
  3. Composition and antibacterial activity of Abies Balsamea essential oil by Pichette A, Larouche PL, Lebrun M, Legault J. Université du Québec à Chicoutimi, Canada, published in PubMed
  4. Balsam Fir by herbs2000.com
Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

Juniper

Juniper

Latin Name: juniperus communis
Alternative Name: enegro, gemeiner wachholder, geneva, gin berry, ginepro, gin plant.
Forms Available: essential oil, berry, twig

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Juniper – juniperus communis – A Druid sacred tree, Juniper is an evergreen tree or shrub with needle-like leaves in threes and berrylike cones that ripen to blue-black in their second or third year.
Primarily a diuretic, the berries help digestive problems, gastrointestinal inflammations, and rheumatism. The berries are taken as a tea -simmer two teaspoons per cup of water for ten minutes; take up to one cup four times a day, or taken as jam or syrup in water, mild, or herb tea. The dry berries can be chewed; three a day is sufficient.

Buy Juniper Berry Essential Oil – CLICK HERE

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Acne; Dermatitis; Eczema; Hair Loss; Hemorrhoids; Wounds; Tonic for Oily Complexions; Accumulation of Toxins. Key Qualities: Aphrodisiac; Purifying; Clearing; Depurative; Nerve Tonic; Reviving; Protective; Restorative.

Other Uses: Probably one of the earliest incenses used by Mediterranean Witches. Its berries were used with thyme in Druid and grove incenses for visions. Juniper grown by the door discourages thieves. The mature berries can be strung in the house to attract love.

Thought for the day:

The trees that are slow to grow bear the best fruit. – By Moliere

Suggested Reading:

  1. Vibrational Healing: Revealing the Essence of Nature through Aromatherapy and Essential Oils by Deborah Eidson
  2. Ayurvedic Remedies- For the Whole Family by Light Miller
  3. Essential Oils for Weight Loss: Easy Ways to Supercharge your Weight Loss Success with Essential Oils by Isla Burroughs
  4. Herbs for Detoxification by C.J. Puotinen

Reference Links:

  1. Juniper Berry by Wikipedia
  2. Antibacterial and antifungal activity of juniper berry oil and its selected components by Natalia Filipowicz, Marcin Kamiński, Julianna Kurlenda, Monika Asztemborska and J. Renata Ochocka, published in Phytotherapy research
  3. Health benefits of Juniper essential oil by Organic Facts
  4. Ayurvedic Remedies: For The Whole Family, by Light Miller
Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.