Ylang-Ylang


VG $11.76 per gallon - 32lb Lye $53.64 - Essential Oils (52% OFF) - Fragrance Oils (52% OFF) - FREE Shea & 20 Sample Jars Every Order! - CLICK HERE

Ylang-Ylang

Purchase Ylang Ylang Oil – Retail – CLICK HERE

Purchase Ylang Ylang Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Latin Name: cananga odorata
Alternative Name: flower of flowers
Forms Available: essential oil

Ylang-Ylang – cananga odorata – Ylang-ylang has glossy leaves and masses of perfumed, greenish-yellow, or mauve, or pink, flowers with narrow petals that resemble witch hazel flowers but appear during two flowering periods. The essential oil is distilled by steam from freshly picked flowers and is featured in many perfumes, soaps, skin lotions, and to balance sebum in Macasser hair oil. Use in moderation, since the oil’s heady scent can cause headaches or nausea. Ylang-Ylang means “flower of flowers”.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: The oil – Acne; Hair Growth; Hair Rinse; Insect Bites; Irritated and Oily Skin; General Skin Care; High Blood Pressure; Palpitations. Key Qualities: Powerfully Sedative; Soothing; Calming; Regulating; Euphoria-inducing.

Other Uses: Ylang-Ylang Oil – Useful for Peace, Love and Sex Spells. It can be worn on the body or included in mixtures for these purposes.


[Purchase Ylang-Ylang Based Products]

[Essential Depot]