Witch Hazel


Black Friday & VG Special(s) CLICK HERE - Essential Oils (52% OFF) - Amazon(+Prime) 20% OFF - FREE CBD Butter 20 Sample Jars CLICK HERE


Witch Hazel


Latin Name: hammelis virginiana
Alternative Name: spotted alder, winter bloom, snapping hazelnut
Forms Available: Leaf and young twigs

Witch Hazel – hammamelis virginian – Also called Spotted Alder, and Winter Bloom, Witch Hazel, a distillation from the leaves and flower-bearing twigs, is included in skin products for its disinfectant and astringent properties. It is used on chapped and sunburned skin, bruises, swellings, and rashes; to stop bleeding; and to reduce varicose veins and hemorrhoids. The seeds are edible and the leaves can be brewed for a warming tea. Commercially distilled witch hazel contains 14 percent alcohol. It must not be confused with tincture of Witch Hazel, which may be much more astringent and could disfigure skin.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Distilled witch hazel is one of the basics in any home first aid kit. It is useful for stings, bruises, cuts, scrapes, sprains, tissue swelling, and many other minor conditions. It is also useful in skin care regimes.

Other Uses: Witch hazel has long been used to fashion divining rods, hence the common name. The bark and twigs are also used to protect against evil influences. If carried, witch hazel helps to mend a broken heart and cool the passions.


[Purchase Witch Hazel Based Products]

[Essential Depot]