Walnut Oil

SOAP MAKERS "Lifetime Event"(from $74 per person)
Atlanta Friday May 4th 2018 - Visit HSCG Show Exhibit Area
Cocktail Party at Georgia Aquarium - ROOM at Hilton


Walnut Oil


Latin Name: juglans regia

Forms Available: oil

Walnut Oil – juglans regia – Very unsaturated, walnut oil presents good moisturizing, anti-aging, regenerative, emollient and toning properties. This oil is obtained from walnut kernels by cold expression and subsequent refining. Walnuts are unique among nuts because the essential fat they contain is primarily polyunsaturated -the source of omega-3 fatty acid. Walnuts contain a host of other important vitamins and minerals. Walnut oil is a clear, grease less, penetrating oil, that is a rich source of fatty acids essential to maintaining the skin’s cellular integrity. Walnut oil is not a cooking oil; high heat destroys its delicate flavor. Where it does shine is as an ingredient in a salad dressing or a fresh pasta sauce. It can be used in any cosmetic product as an active principal or as a carrier in the oily phase, without any proportion limit.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Very unsaturated, walnut oil presents good moisturizing, anti-aging, regenerative, emollient and toning properties.


[Purchase Walnut Oil Based Products]

[Essential Depot]