Saffron


4 Gallons Vegetable Glycerin (VG) $9.96 per gallon - 32lb Sodium Hydroxide (Lye) $38.16 - Stackable Soap Drying Tray $22.55 - 5lb Organic Shea Butter $9.58


Saffron


Latin Name: crocus sativus
Alternative Name: autumn crocus, crocus, karcom, krokos, kunkuma, saffer , spanish saffron
Forms Available: thread, stamen

Saffron – crocus sativus – The stigmas and style tops flavor and color liqueurs and many dishes, especially rice. Saffron is considered an aphrodisiac, but too much may be narcotic. It is given to reduce fevers, cramps, and enlarged livers, and to calm nerves, and is applies externally for bruises, rheumatism, and neuralgia. In India saffron is used ceremonially. Although water soluble, it is used cosmetically and as a sacred dye. Turmeric is mistakenly called saffron in Asia.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Saffron is given to reduce fevers, cramps, and enlarged livers, and to calm nerves, and is applies externally for bruises, rheumatism, and neuralgia.

Other Uses: Saffron is added to love sachets as well as though aimed at raising lustful feelings. It is used in healing spells, and the infusion is used as wash water for the hands prior to healing rituals. Use in spells for: Happiness; Health/Healing; Lust.


[Purchase Saffron Based Products]

[Essential Depot]