Coconut Oil


Beat price increases - Order Today! - VG $11.76 per gallon - 32lb Lye $53.64 - 5lb Shea Butter $14.38 - Fragrance Oils (40% OFF) - Essential Oils (40% OFF) - Free Product(s) - CLICK HERE

Coconut Oil

Latin Name: cocos nucifera
Forms Available: oil

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Coconut oil is obtained from copra, the dried “meat” of coconut. Distillers separate the copra from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed, and then expressed to remove the oil.

This coconut becomes liquid at 76 degrees.  When cold, it becomes solid or semi-solid.  This oil has a thick texture with no taste and no odor.  A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying.  Its saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while at the same time producing a fluffy lather.

Buy Coconut Oil – 1 Quart – CLICK HERE
Buy Coconut Oil – 1 Gallon – CLICK HERE
Buy Coconut Oil – 2 Gallons with Free US Shipping – CLICK HERE
Buy Coconut Oil – 25lb Pail – CLICK HERE

Soapmakers usually combine coconut oil with olive, palm, palm kernel or castor oils for an all-vegetable soap.  Some soapmakers use between 20% and 30% of a soap batch as coconut oil.

Coconut Oil contains beneficial lauric acid, which may be of particular benefit for immune-suppressed individuals.  It is more heat stable than other plant based oils and does not create trans fatty acids when cooked at higher temperatures.  Use for all higher heat applications, including stir frying – Maximum temperature of 375F or 190C.  Excellent for baking, can be substituted for butter in most recipes.  Use in blender drinks to add fuel and energy in the morning.

Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.