Annatto


Beat price increases - Order Today! - VG $11.76 per gallon - 32lb Lye $53.64 - 5lb Shea Butter $14.38 - Fragrance Oils (40% OFF) - Essential Oils (40% OFF) - Free Product(s) - CLICK HERE


Annatto


Latin Name: bixa orellana L.
Alternative Name: achiote, uruco
Forms Available: seed, ground, leaves

Annatto – bixa orellana L. – Used as a flavouring and food colouring in cheese, butter, and smoked fish. In the Caribbean, the seeds are usually fried in animal or vegetable fat; after discarding the seeds, the then golden-yellow fat is used to fry vegetables or meat. By this procedure, a golden yellow to golden brown colour is achieved. Mexican cooks often use a paste of annato seeds with some preservatives, acetic acid, that dissolves completely in hot fat; it is easy to use and can also be added to marinades and sauces to improve the colour. Annetto powder is also used in soap making andannatto is permanently listed as a cosmetic color additive exempt from certification by the FDA, with no restrictions for cosmetic use.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Nutritive, astringent, emollient, expectorant.


[Purchase Annatto Based Products]

[Essential Depot]