Anise Star

Anise Seed Essential Oil

Latin Name: Illicium verum
Alternative Name: chinese anise
Forms Available: essential oil

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Anise Star – llicium verum – steam distilled star, China. The essential oil resides in the pericarp, not in the seed. Spicy, warm, licorice-like aroma like anise seed, but slightly stronger. Fishermen use it to mask human scent while fishing. Well known for its effect on the digestive system. May have a good effect on asthma and breathing difficulties. Anise has estrogenlike properties, is an emmenagogue, aids childbirth, increases milk secretion, and is antispasmodic for nerves and muscles. Anise is indicated for lack of menstruation, menopause, colitis, and poor breathing due to nerves. Blends well with fennel, petitgrain and rosewood.

Buy Anise Star Essential Oil – Click Here

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: May have a good effect on asthma and breathing difficulties. Anise has estrogenlike properties, is an emmenagogue, aids childbirth, increases milk secretion, and is antispasmodic for nerves and muscles. Anise is indicated for lack of menstruation, menopause.

Other Uses: Anise leaves or seeds used in a potpourri will protect a room from evil spirits. Anise, in or under pillow, helps keep nightmares away.

 

Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

 

Anise

Anise

Purchase Anise Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Latin Name: pimpinella anisum
Alternative Name: aniseed, anneys
Forms Available: essential oil, ground, seed

Anise – pimpinella anisum – Anise has sweetly, aromatic leaves, rounded at the base and narrower on the stem, with umbels of flowers followed by aromatic fruits. The flowers and leaves are used in fruit salads, the stem and roots in sweet soups. In cooking or infused as a tea, the seeds aid digestion, quell nausea, and ease flatulence and colic. Anise is used in cough mixtures, as it is expectorant and soothes spasms of irritant coughs and bronchial problems. It promotes estrogen production and is used to encourage breast milk, ease childbirth, and stimulate libido. Tiny amounts of the essential oil, produced from the seeds, are added to toothpaste, perfumes and mouthwashes, and are used to mask bitter medicines, but in large amounts Anise is highly toxic. The seeds are carminative -they move gas out of the intestinal tract. Used in tea or as lozenges, they soothe a hard cough. For the tea, steep one teaspoon of the seeds in one cup of boiled water for ten minutes. Take up to one and half cups a day. The seeds can also be tinctured using two ounces of seed per on-half quart of brandy and some lemon peel. Let the mixture sit for twenty days. The dose is one teaspoon as needed. The seeds are make into a liqueur called anisette, which is mixed with hot water as a remedy for bronchitis and asthma. Anise seed tea is sweetened with honey and given to children with lung colds. Epilepsy, colic, and smoker’s cough are treated with anise. For colic, simmer one teaspoon of the seed in one-half pint of mild for ten minutes, strain, and take it hot. Oil of anise is a natural insecticide.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Muscular aches and pains; Rheumatism; Bronchitis; Colds and coughs; Colic, Cramps, Flatulence; Indigestion.

Other Uses: Anise seeds are an herb of protection said to avert all evil. In ancient Roman times, they were baked into a cake that was served at the end of the wedding feast. Purification, Protection; entices spirits to aid in spells; divination; psychic awareness.


[Purchase Anise Based Products]

[Essential Depot]
 

Annatto


Annatto


Latin Name: bixa orellana L.
Alternative Name: achiote, uruco
Forms Available: seed, ground, leaves

Annatto – bixa orellana L. – Used as a flavouring and food colouring in cheese, butter, and smoked fish. In the Caribbean, the seeds are usually fried in animal or vegetable fat; after discarding the seeds, the then golden-yellow fat is used to fry vegetables or meat. By this procedure, a golden yellow to golden brown colour is achieved. Mexican cooks often use a paste of annato seeds with some preservatives, acetic acid, that dissolves completely in hot fat; it is easy to use and can also be added to marinades and sauces to improve the colour. Annetto powder is also used in soap making andannatto is permanently listed as a cosmetic color additive exempt from certification by the FDA, with no restrictions for cosmetic use.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Nutritive, astringent, emollient, expectorant.


[Purchase Annatto Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Apple


Apple


Latin Name: malus spp
Alternative Name: fruit of the gods, fruit of the underworld, silver branch, the silver bough, tree of love
Forms Available: fruit, juice, vinegar, cider, wood

Apple – malus spp. – A Druid sacred tree. The apple is a symbol of immortality. A branch of the apple which bore buds, flowers and fully ripened fruit, sometimes known as the Silver Bough, was a kind of magical charm which enabled its possessor to enter into the land of the Gods, the underworld, in Celtic Mythology.
Apples clean the liver, cure constipation, and tone the gums. When baked they can be applied as a warm poultice to sore throats and skin inflammations. The cooked apple is especially laxative. The peeled raw apple helps with diarrhea. The cider corrects intestinal flora, reduces stomach acidity, corrects gas, and helps the kidneys; take three or four cups a day.
Apple cider vinegar and water make a rinse to restore hair, scalp and skin; use equal parts of vinegar and water. Blondes should use white vinegar. Apple cider vinegar, water, and honey aid digestion when taken with meals; use two teaspoons of vinegar to a glass of water, add honey to taste.


Other Uses: Wiccan altars are often piled high with apples during Samhain for the apple is considered to be one of the foods of the dead. For this very reason Samhain is sometimes known as “Feast of Apples”. Apples are considered symbols of life and immortality.


[Purchase Apple Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Latin Name: armeniaca vulgaris, prunis armeniaca

Forms Available: oil

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Apricot – Armeniaca vulgaris, Prunis armeniaca – The oil from apricot kernel is a light but rich oil which is especially good for sensitive skin, as well as for skin that is inflamed or dry. It can be used alone or in massage and is used quite often in lip balms and creams. It is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature or sensitive skin.  Naturally contains the essential fatty acids oleic and linoleic acid and is also high in vitamins A and E.

Buy Apricot Kernel Oil – 1 Quart – CLICK HERE

Buy Apricot Kernel Oil – 1 Gallon – CLICK HERE

apricot-kernel-broucher
Visit AyurvedicOils.com for more information on the traditional ayurvedic and aromatherapeutic uses of Apricot Kernel Oil. Learn about the natural chemical components that give Apricot Kernel Oil its therapeutic characteristics.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Good for sensitive, dry or inflamed skin. It is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature or sensitive skin.

Thought for the day:

“Anyone can count the seeds in an apple. No one can count the apples in a seed.” -Author Unknown.

Suggested Reading:

  1. Apricot Power: How Laetrile Cured My Cancer by Helen M. Curran
  2. Apricot Greats: Delicious Apricot Recipes, The Top 100 Apricot Recipes
    by Jo Franks
  3. The Way of Chinese Herbs by Michael Tierra
  4. Healing Skin Disorders: Natural Treatments for Dermatological Conditions by Andrew Gaeddert
  5. Carrier Oils: For Aromatherapy and Massage by Len Price, Shirley Price

Reference Links:

  1. Apricot by Wikipedia
  2. Prunus armeniaca by Wikipedia
  3. Apricot seed by Encyclopedia.com
  4. Apricot kernels for cancer: The real story by Dr. Veronique Desaulniers, published in ‘The Truth About Cancer.com’
  5. Apricot Seeds Kill Cancer Cells without Side Effects by Paul Fassa for Natural News

 

Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

 

Arnica


Arnica


Latin Name: arnica montana
Alternative Name: fleur’s d’arnique, leopard’s bane, mountain tobacco
Forms Available: flower

Arnica – arnica montana – Oral administration of arnica is often accompanied by severe side effects!! For external use in injury and for consequences of accidents, e.g., hematoma, dislocations, contusions, edema due to fracture, rheumatic muscle and joint problems. Especially when applied topically, arnica preparations have antiphlogistic activity. In cases of inflammation, arnica preparations also show analgesic and antiseptic activity. One of the best ways to use Arnica is to make an oil infusion and then apply it to the affected area. Should not to be applied to broken skin.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: In cases of inflammation, arnica preparations also show analgesic and antiseptic activity. One of the best ways to use Arnica is to make an oil infusion and then apply it to the affected area.


[Purchase Arnica Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Arrowhead


Arrowhead


Latin Name: saggittaria latifolia, sagittaria variabilis
Alternative Name: duck potato
Forms Available: leaf, root, tea

Arrowhead – sagittaria latifolia – This root can be eaten either raw or cooked. A tea can be made from the roots. A poultice, made from the leaves, has been helpful in stopping lactation and a poultice made from the roots helps heal wounds.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: A poultice made from the leaves to stop lactation,and a poultice made from the root to heal wounds.


[Purchase Arrowhead Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Arrowroot


Arrowroot


Latin Name: maranta arundinaceae
Alternative Name: indian arrowroot, maranta indica, maranta ramosissima, maranta starch, araruta , bermuda arrowroot
Forms Available: powder

Arrowroot – maranta arundinaceae – Produced from the fecula or starch of the rhizome. Arrowroot is the edible starch of several tropical plant roots. The root is peeled and grated into water, and the fine-textured starch is extracted. It can be useful as a thickener in healthcare diets where blandness and digestibility are of particular importance. It looks and feels like cornstarch and is very white. Arrowroot is used as a thickening agent for sauces, fruit pie fillings and glazes, and puddings and has no flavor. Arrowroot mixtures thicken at a lower temperature than mixtures made with flour or cornstarch. Mix Arrowroot with cool liquids before adding hot liquids, then cook until mixture thickens. Remove immediately to prevent mixture from thinning. Arrowroot is used in toiletries primarily for making body powder and baby powder, along with other ingredients.


[Purchase Arrowroot Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Asafetida


Asafetida


Latin Name: ferula asafoetida
Alternative Name: assyfetida, devils dung, food of the gods
Forms Available: resin

Asafetida – Ferula asafoetida – Also called Stinking Gum. The pungent gum is extracted from the living rootstock by notching the plant at soil level. It was a popular Roman condiment. Research suggests the plant is anticoagulant and lowers blood pressure. Used to treat stomach ailments such as intestinal flu, gas, and bloating. Add a pinch to beans as they cook.
The herb is good in cases of Candida albicans. Has been used for asthma, bronchitis, and whooping cough because of it’s antispasmodic properties and is a good herb for croup and colic in babies. Another method is to give it to infants via the rectum – make an emulsion with four parts asafetida to one hundred parts water and insert. It has been used as a sedative for hysteria and convulsion.
Please Note: This herb tastes awful and is perhaps best taken in capsule form, one hundred milligrams to one gram being the dose.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Ayurvedic practice – this botanical is regarded as a remedy for nervous disorders and gastric spasms. It is also used for colic and coughing relief.

Other Uses: Use for prophetic dreams, exorcism, and protection. Worn in a bag around the neck, asafetida dispels diseases and evils of all kinds. It literally repels evil spirits! Add a clove of garlic to enhance the effect. Asafetida is a classic for exorcism.


[Purchase Asafetida Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Ash Tree


Ash Tree


Latin Name: fraxinus americana, excelsior
Alternative Name: nion, common ash, weeping ash
Forms Available: wood, bark, leaf

Ash Tree – Fraxinus americana or excelsior – A Druid sacred tree. This spring-flowering deciduous tree has smooth gray bark and showy, scented flowers, although the scent is unpleasant to some. The bark of the ash can be used as a substitute for quinine in intermittent fevers. It is reputed to clear obstructions from the spleen and liver. Simmer two tablespoons of bark for twenty minutes in one cup water; take a quarter-cup four times a day. The leaves are laxative and can be used as a substitute for senna. Steep two tablespoons of the leaf in one cup of water for twenty minutes; take one quarter cup four times a day.


Other Uses: Ash is the sacred world tree of the Teutons, known as Yggdrasil. Ash wood makes a traditional Yule log. Druid wands were often made of ash and carved with decorations. Ash wands are good for healing, general and solar magic.


[Purchase Ash Tree Based Products]

[Essential Depot]