Rosehip


Rosehip


Latin Name: rosa canina, rosa mosqueta, rosa rubignosa, rosa rubirosa

Forms Available: CO2 extraction, powder, oil, cut, whole

Rosehip – rosa canina, rosa mosqueta, rosa rubignosa, rosa rubirosa, – Rosehip oil can be used as a carrier oil with very small amounts of essential oils added, as a massage oil, or added to other vegetable/nut oils as part of a blend. This oil reduces scarring, heals burns, and softens scars and keloids. It can help diminish broken capillaries, but may also aggravate acne or blemished skin. The application of rosa mosqueta oil produced rapid healing of the inflammation, darkening and dermatitis caused by radiation. This is the best antiaging oil to use in skin care. However, it may turn rancid quickly and should be stored in a cool place or refrigerated. The oil is pale yellow in color. As with all natural products from plants, the color and aroma of this oil may change from batch to batch.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Can be used as a carrier oil with very small amounts of essential oils added, as a massage oil, or added to other vegetable/nut oils as part of a blend. This oil reduces scarring, heals burns, and softens scars and keloids.


[Purchase Rosehip Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Rosemary

Rosemary

Purchase Rosemary Oil – Retail – CLICK HERE

Purchase Rosemary – Wholesale – CLICK HERE


Latin Name: rosmarinus officinalis
Alternative Name: compass weed, dew of the sea, elf leaf, guardrobe, incensier, libanotis, polar plant, sea dew
Forms Available: essential oil, extract, leaf , ground, flower

Rosemary – rosmarinus officinalis – Rosemary leaves are an ancient savory herb, especially popular in Italian dishes, and with shellfish, pork and lamb. The antiseptic, antioxidant leaves help preserve food, aid digestion of fat, and are included in several slimming compounds. The flowers can be used fresh as a garnish or crystallized as decoration. Distilled flower water makes a soothing eyewash.
The leaf and flowers are stimulating to the liver and the digestion. For this reason, rosemary is a classic herb for migraine headache when associated with liver or stomach torpidity. Rosemary increases the circulation and slightly raises blood pressure. To make the tea, steep two teaspoon of the dried flowering tops in one cup of water for twenty minutes. Take one-fourth cup four times a day. Use rosemary in salves for eczema, wounds, and sores. The tea makes a mouthwash for bad breath. The oil benefits stomach and nerves. Steep the herb in white wine for a week and strain. Rub the rosemary wine into gouty or paralyzed limbs. Taken internally, the wine quiets the heart and stimulates the kidneys, brain, and nervous system. Rosemary tea relieves depression. Rosemary and coltsfoot are smoked as an herbal tobacco to relieve asthma and lung conditions.
CAUTION: When rosemary is used as a tea, the dose should not exceed one cup per day. Overdose can cause fatal poisoning.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Acne; Dermatitis; Eczema; Lice; Scabies; Hair; Scalp Fluid Retention. Key Qualities: Stimulant,both nervous and mental; Analgesic; Tonic; Strengthening; Restorative; Purifying; Protective; Reviving; Refreshing.

Other Uses: It is one of the oldest incenses. Burn for protection, exorcism, purification, healing, to cause sleep, To restore or maintain youth; to bring love and to increase intellectual powers. Rosemary infusion is used to wash the hands before healing work.


[Purchase Rosemary Based Products]

[Essential Depot]

Rosewood

Rosewood

Purchase Rosewood Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Latin Name: aniba rosaeodora
Alternative Name: bois de rose
Forms Available: essential oil

Rosewood – aniba rosaeodora – Sweet, woody, floral and slightly spicy aroma. It is antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, deodorant, and insecticide. It is said to stabilize the central nervous system and could therefore have an overall balancing effect. Helpful when feeling low, overwhelmed with problems. May relieve headaches when accompanied by nausea and may also relieve jet lag. Its deodorizing action helps the body cope with excess heat and moisture. Also valuable as an insect repellent. Blends well with cedarwood, coriander, frankincense, rose, sandalwood and vetiver.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Helpful when feeling low, overwhelmed with problems. May relieve headaches when accompanied by nausea and may also relieve jet lag. Its deodorizing action helps the body cope with excess heat and moisture. Also valuable as an insect repellent.


[Purchase Rosewood Based Products]

[Essential Depot]
 

Rough Cinquefoil


Rough Cinquefoil


Latin Name: potentilla norvegica
Alternative Name: norwegian cinquefoil
Forms Available: root

Rough Cinquefoil – potentilla norvegica – The root of this plant is astringent. Decoctions of the root can be gargled to relieve a sore throat. The root can also be chewed to relieve a sore throat.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: An astringent root. A sore throat remedy.


[Purchase Rough Cinquefoil Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Rowan


Rowan


Latin Name: sorbus aucuparia
Alternative Name: mountain ash, witchwood, witchbane, sorb apple, delight of the eye, quickbane, ran tree, roden-quicken-royan, ronetree, thor’s helper, whitty, wicken-tree, wiggin, wiggy, wiky, wild ash, witchen.
Forms Available: fruit

Rowan – sorbus aucuparia – Also known as Mountain Ash, Witchwood, Witchbane, and Sorb Apple. A Druid sacred tree and sacred to the goddess Bride/Bridgit, Rowan bears clusters of spring flowers and bright red berries in autumn, when the leaves may turn red. The berries, rich in vitamin C, can be made into a tart jelly, Ground into flour, fermented into wine, or distilled into spirit. The seeds should be removed as they can contain hydrocyanic acid and are considered poisonous. Rowan is a traditional country charm against witchcraft. Rowan is a close relative of Sorbus americana -American mountain ash- and can be used in the same way herbally. The bark is decocted for diarrhea and for vaginal douches; simmer two teaspoons of the bark per cup of water for twenty minutes. The bark is tinctured in alcohol for eight days to treat fevers -especially intermittant fevers. The berries are gathered when ripe and then dried or made into jam. The berries are very high in vitamin C and are useful for sore throats and tonsillitis. Take one teaspoon of the fresh berry juice or a quarter cup of of the tea made by simmering one teaspoon per cup of water for twenty minutes. The ancient Welsh made an ale from rowan berries.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: The berries are very high in vitamin C and are useful for sore throats and tonsillitis. Take one teaspoon of the fresh berry juice or a quarter cup of of the tea made by simmering one teaspoon per cup of water for twenty minutes

Other Uses: Rowan is said to have come from the land of Fairy and as such is a very magical tree used for wands, rods, amulets, and spells. Carrying Rowan wood increases psychic powers. Wear a tiny cross of rowan wood somewhere in your clothing or protection.


[Purchase Rowan Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Rue


Rue


Latin Name: Ruta graveolens
Alternative Name: herb of grace, garden rue, herbygrass, hreow, mother of the herbs, rewe, ruta.
Forms Available: above-ground portions of the herb

Rue – ruta graveolens – Also known as Herb of Grace. This evergreen subshrub has yellow summer flowers and deeply divided, bluish, aromatic leaves. Rue is a stimulant and abortifacient and strengthens capillaries. Its antispasmodic action treats high blood pressure, epilepsy and colic. A leaf wash treats tired eyes and was used by da Vinci and Michelangelo. Rue’s round-lobed leaves inspired the symbol for the suit of clubs.
CAUTION: Some people may experience skin irritation when picking the fresh plant.
The whole herb is used, fresh or dry. It is taken warm to bring on menstruation. The infusion benefits coughs, cramp, and colic. Steep two teaspoons of the dried herb in a cup of water for twenty minutes. Take no more than one-half cup per day. The leaves are used in poultices and salves to relieve sciatica, gout, and rheumatic pains. The fresh leaves are placed on the temples to relieve headache. Fomentations of the tea are placed on the chest to help bronchitis. The juice or oil is placed in the ear to relieve earaches.
CAUTION: This is a strong herb. Use in dosages only as indicated. Overdose will lead to vomiting.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Rue is a stimulant and abortifacient and strengthens capillaries. Its antispasmodic action treats high blood pressure, epilepsy and colic.

Other Uses: Ancient Celts considered Rue an antimagical herb, which is a defense against spells and dark magic. A fresh sprig can be used to sprinkle sacred water for consecration, blessings and healings. Burned in purification incenses.


[Purchase Rue Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Safflower Oil


Safflower Oil


Latin Name: carthamus tinctorius Flos.
Alternative Name: american saffron, false saffron, bastard saffron, dyers’ saffron
Forms Available: oil

Safflower Oil – carthamus tinctorius flos. – Safflower oil is an unsaturated oil which is a pale to rusty yellow in color with a makeup similar to that of sunflower oil. The oil is cold pressed from the seeds. Its odor is bland with little odor. The natural pigments safflomin and carthamine, or vegetable red, have a long history in dyeing and in the manufacture of paints and cosmetics. It is used today in the making of rouge and other make-up in Algeria. The leaves and seeds are capable of making milk curdle, thanks to a special enzyme. The oil has been used as a lamp oil. Use of safflower oil aids prevention of chronic degenerative diseases such as arteriosclerosis, arthritis and coronary thrombosis. It prevents cholesterol from hardening and normalizes its metabolism. Both the seeds and the oil are beneficial to diabetics or those suffering form angina and circulatory problems. The oil is also helpful in cases of bronchial asthma and nephrosis. Safflower is reputed to have diuretic properties and safflower tea promotes sweating. For external use, it’s recommended for eczema and rough skin. High oleic safflower oil is used for its high resistance to oxidation and heat degradation enabling many culinary applications including high temperature frying. It is useful as a food supplement as it is a rich source of essential fatty acids. When an unsaturated oil is used in cooking, increased temperature gives a greater rate of degradation by oxidation. This means that the oil is fine for salad dressings, as there’s no heat involved, but when used for frying the resulting high level of oxidation can make both the oil and fumes toxic.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: This oil prevents cholesterol from hardening and normalizes its metabolism. Both the seeds and the oil are beneficial to diabetics or those suffering form angina and circulatory problems. The oil is also helpful in cases of bronchial asthma and nephrosis


[Purchase Safflower Oil Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Saffron


Saffron


Latin Name: crocus sativus
Alternative Name: autumn crocus, crocus, karcom, krokos, kunkuma, saffer , spanish saffron
Forms Available: thread, stamen

Saffron – crocus sativus – The stigmas and style tops flavor and color liqueurs and many dishes, especially rice. Saffron is considered an aphrodisiac, but too much may be narcotic. It is given to reduce fevers, cramps, and enlarged livers, and to calm nerves, and is applies externally for bruises, rheumatism, and neuralgia. In India saffron is used ceremonially. Although water soluble, it is used cosmetically and as a sacred dye. Turmeric is mistakenly called saffron in Asia.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Saffron is given to reduce fevers, cramps, and enlarged livers, and to calm nerves, and is applies externally for bruises, rheumatism, and neuralgia.

Other Uses: Saffron is added to love sachets as well as though aimed at raising lustful feelings. It is used in healing spells, and the infusion is used as wash water for the hands prior to healing rituals. Use in spells for: Happiness; Health/Healing; Lust.


[Purchase Saffron Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Sage


Sage


Latin Name: salvia officinalis
Alternative Name: garden sage, red sage, sawge, salvia salvatrix, narrow-leaved white wage, broad-leaved white sage
Forms Available: essential oil, leaf, ground

Sage – salvia officinalis – Sage leaf has a strong taste that increases when dried. Used sparingly to flavor and aid the digestion of fatty meats, it is popular in poultry stuffing and combines well with strongly flavored floors. The flowers are tossed in salads and are brewed for a light, balsamic tea, while the leaf tea is an antiseptic nerve and blood tonics. Sage contains hormone precursors that help irregular menstruation and menopause symptoms.
Sage is a drying agent for the body. The tea of the leaf will dry up night sweats, breast milk, and mucous congestion. It benefits the nerves and the menstrual cycle as well. Being astringent, it helps with diarrhea. Use it as a sore throat gargle and as a poultice for sores and stings. Use two teaspoons of the herb per cup of water, steep for twenty minutes and take a quarter cup four times a day. Tincture; fifteen to forty drops, up to four times a day.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Sage contains hormone precursors that help irregular menstruation and menopause symptoms. Sage is a drying agent for the body. The tea of the leaf will dry up night sweats, breast milk, and mucous congestion.

Other Uses: Sage absorbs negativity and misfortune. It drives away disturbances and tensions, and lifts the spirits above the mundane cares of life. Use in spells for: Protection; Wisdom; Health; Money and Riches; Spirituality.


[Purchase Sage Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Sandalwood

Sandalwood

Purchase Sandalwood Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

 

Latin Name: santalum album
Alternative Name: sandal, santal, white sandalwood, white saunders, yellow sandalwood, sanders wood
Forms Available: essential oil, heartwood

Sandalwood – santalum album – Sandalwood is one of the most valuable woods in the world. All parts yields Sandalwood oil, particularly the heartwood and the roots, which yield about 6 percent essential oil. Recorded in Ayuvedic medicine and Egyptian embalming, the oil is now used as an inhalant for its expectorant and sedative effect on coughs and as a powerful antiseptic for lung and urinary tract infections. Sandalwood makes a popular incense, as its calming effect aids meditation. It is commonly used for funeral pyres in India, where devotees believe the scent protects places from evil spirits.
The fragrant heartwood is a classic for bladder infections. It is taken to help in the passing of stones, in kidney inflammations, and in prostatitis. The oil is cooling to the body and useful for fevers and infections when used as a massage. The scent is calming to the mind. Sandalwood has been used intermally for chronic bronchitis and to treat gonorrhea and the urethral discharge that results. Simmer one teaspoon of the wood per cup of water for twenty minutes, and take up to two cups a day in quarter-cup doses.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Acne; Dry, Cracked, Chapped Skin; After Shave; Greasy Skin; Moisturizer; Bronchitis; Catarrh. Key Qualities: Aphrodisiac, Soothing; Relaxing; Uplifting; Purifying; Warming; Grounding; Opening; Elevating; Sedative.

Other Uses: Sandalwood is used as an incense base for: Protection; Healing; Exorcise; Spirituality; Wishes; Full Moon Esbats; Wards Negativity; Astral Projection; Reincarnation; Spirit Offering.


[Purchase Sandalwood Based Products]

[Essential Depot]