Coconut oil is obtained from copra, the dried “meat” of coconut. Distillers separate the copra from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed, and then expressed to remove the oil.
This coconut becomes liquid at 76 degrees. When cold, it becomes solid or semi-solid. This oil has a thick texture with no taste and no odor. A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. Its saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while at the same time producing a fluffy lather.
Coconut Oil contains beneficial lauric acid, which may be of particular benefit for immune-suppressed individuals. It is more heat stable than other plant based oils and does not create trans fatty acids when cooked at higher temperatures. Use for all higher heat applications, including stir frying – Maximum temperature of 375F or 190C. Excellent for baking, can be substituted for butter in most recipes. Use in blender drinks to add fuel and energy in the morning.
Latin Name: aquilegia canadensis Alternative Name: wild columbine Forms Available: root, flower
Columbine – aquilegia canadensis – The flowers are edible but the root should be used with caution as it is both astringent and diuretic. The root has been used, as a weak tea, to treat stomach aches and diarrhoea. The root tea has also been used to treat uterine bleeding.
Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Root is astringent and diuretic, used in teas for treating stomach ache, diarrhoea and uterine bleeding.
Latin Name: citrus hystrix Alternative Name: petitgrain Forms Available: essential oil, leaf
Combava Petitgrain – citrus hystrix – steam distilled leaf, Madagascar (organic). Its aroma is almost clove like. Its properties are anti-infectious, antiseptic, liver decongestant, very calming with hormone like properties. Indicated for liver congestion and insufficiencies of the ovaries and testicles. It is also a sedative indicated for anxiety, stress, agitation, and insomnia. Useful for skin inflammation, avoid on sensitive skin. Blends well with frankincense and lavender.
Aromatherapy & Health Uses: aroma is almost clove like. Its properties are anti-infectious, antiseptic, liver decongestant, very calming with hormone like properties. Indicated for liver congestion and insufficiencies of the ovaries and testicles.
Other Uses: Used to ease aguish and release emotional tension
Copal – bursera odorata – Copal is a white, pale yellow or yellowish-orange gum resin. When smoldered on charcoal it produces a rich, delicious, piney-lemony fragrance. Copal is North America’s equivalent of Frankincense. While it lacks some of frankincense’s bittersweet odor, it is a fine substitute. When frankincense if left smoldering on charcoal for some time it eventually emits a very bitter scent. Copal, however, never varies as it burns. It is native to Mexico and Central America, and has been used as incense in religious and magical ceremonies for untold hundreds of years, beginning, perhaps, with the Mayans or even prior to then.
The finest copal is a pale to dark yellow color with an intense
Other Uses: Burn for protection; cleansing; purification; to promote spirituality; and to purify quartz crystals and other stones before use in magic. May be substituted for Frankincense. A piece of copal may be used as the heart in poppets.
Latin Name: coriandrum sativum Alternative Name: chinese parsley, cilantro, cilentro, culantro Forms Available: essential oil, seed, ground, leaf
Coriander – coriandrum sativum – The whole of this annual is pungently aromatic. The seed is a mild sedative, aids digestion, reduces flatulence, and eases migraines. The spicy essential oil, distilled from the seeds, is used in perfumes and incense, flavors medicines and toothpaste, and is added to massage oil for facial neuralgia and cramps.
The seeds are strengthening to the urinary system. The leaf and seed are infused to treat bladder infections. The tea helps with stomach problems such as gas and indigestion. Steep two teaspoons of the dried seed per cup of boiled water fro twenty minutes, and take up to one cup a day. The powdered seed and the oil are used to flavor other herbal preparations and to ease griping in laxative formulas. Use one-fourth to one-half teaspoon at a time. Coriander is a common ingredient of Indian curries.
Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Eating Disorders; Colic; Diarrhea; Dyspepsia; Measles; Migraine; Neuralgia; General Infections; Indigestion; Influenza, Fatigue; Rheumatism; Flatulence; Nervousness; as an Analgesic, Stimulant, Aphrodisiac.
Other Uses: Coriander oil works well in love and healing mixtures. The seeds are used for healing, especially easing headaches and are worn for this purpose. Add the powdered seeds to warm wine to make an effective lust potion.
Corn – zea mays – corn is a very popular food product. The seed is eaten raw or cooked or can be ground into grain. The oil is one of the most frequently used cooking oils.
Medicinally, decoctions of the leaves calm bladder pain and urgency issues. The silks help treat diabetes mellitus by reducing blood sugar levels. The seed, in a poultice, treats ulcers, rheumatic pains and swellings. The cob assists the treating of nosebleeds.
Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Decoctions of the leaves calm bladder urgency issues. The silks help treat diabetes mellitus by reducing blood sugar levels.
Latin Name: centaurea cyanus Alternative Name: bachelor’s button, blue cap, bluebottle, hurtsickle Forms Available: leaf, flower
Cornflower – centaurea cyanus – This flower is not used very much in herbal medicine this current day. It has been used as a remedy for tired eyes. The petals of cornflowers were taken as a tonic/stimulant and were believed to improve digestion. Cornflower tea has been used to treat disease of the urinary tract.
Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Infused as an eyewash. The tea from petals has been used to treat urinary tract infections. Decoction of leaves used to treat rheumatic problems.
Latin Name: mentha arvensis Alternative Name: wild mint, field mint, brook mint, golden apple mint Forms Available: essential oil, leaf, leaf, flower
Cornmint – mentha arvensis – steam distilled herb/leaf/flower, India. Menthol and menthyl acetate are the major constituents of this essential oil. Its aroma is strong, fresh and somewhat bittersweet. It is widely used in flavoring toothpastes, moutwashes and pharmaceuticals. This oil is good for the nervous system acting as a regulator and sedative. Because it is antiseptic and anti-bacterial, it can be used in swollen gums, mouthwash or mouth ulcers, and toothache remedies. Not to be taken internally. Per information appearing in www.herbalgram.org: â€œThe Commission E approved internal use of mint oil for flatulence, functional gastrointestinal and gallbladder disorders, catarrhs of the upper respiratory tract, and external use for myalgia and neuralgic ailments. Mint and its oil are used in China for treating indigestion, nausea, sore throat, diarrhea, colds, and headaches -Leung and Foster, 1996. Contraindications: Internal: Obstruction of the bile ducts, inflammation of the gallbladder, severe liver damage. To be used only after consulting a physician. External: For infants and young children, mint oil-containing preparations should not be used on areas of the face, especially the nose.
Aromatherapy & Health Uses: This oil is good for the nervous system acting as a regulator and sedative. Because it is antiseptic and anti-bacterial, it can be used in swollen gums, mouthwash or mouth ulcers, and toothache remedies. Not to be taken internally.
Latin Name: geranium maculatum Alternative Name: dovefoot, shameface, wild geranium, alumroot Forms Available: root
Cranesbill – geranium maculatum – An astringent plant, used to treat diarrhea, dysentery and internal bleeding. Can be applied in a poultice to wounds and swellings as both an astringent and an antisceptic. A diuretic.
Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Internally used to treat diarrhoea, dysentery and internal bleeding. Externally, in a poultice, treats wounds and swellings