Safflower Oil


Safflower Oil


Latin Name: carthamus tinctorius Flos.
Alternative Name: american saffron, false saffron, bastard saffron, dyers’ saffron
Forms Available: oil

Safflower Oil – carthamus tinctorius flos. – Safflower oil is an unsaturated oil which is a pale to rusty yellow in color with a makeup similar to that of sunflower oil. The oil is cold pressed from the seeds. Its odor is bland with little odor. The natural pigments safflomin and carthamine, or vegetable red, have a long history in dyeing and in the manufacture of paints and cosmetics. It is used today in the making of rouge and other make-up in Algeria. The leaves and seeds are capable of making milk curdle, thanks to a special enzyme. The oil has been used as a lamp oil. Use of safflower oil aids prevention of chronic degenerative diseases such as arteriosclerosis, arthritis and coronary thrombosis. It prevents cholesterol from hardening and normalizes its metabolism. Both the seeds and the oil are beneficial to diabetics or those suffering form angina and circulatory problems. The oil is also helpful in cases of bronchial asthma and nephrosis. Safflower is reputed to have diuretic properties and safflower tea promotes sweating. For external use, it’s recommended for eczema and rough skin. High oleic safflower oil is used for its high resistance to oxidation and heat degradation enabling many culinary applications including high temperature frying. It is useful as a food supplement as it is a rich source of essential fatty acids. When an unsaturated oil is used in cooking, increased temperature gives a greater rate of degradation by oxidation. This means that the oil is fine for salad dressings, as there’s no heat involved, but when used for frying the resulting high level of oxidation can make both the oil and fumes toxic.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: This oil prevents cholesterol from hardening and normalizes its metabolism. Both the seeds and the oil are beneficial to diabetics or those suffering form angina and circulatory problems. The oil is also helpful in cases of bronchial asthma and nephrosis


[Purchase Safflower Oil Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Saffron


Saffron


Latin Name: crocus sativus
Alternative Name: autumn crocus, crocus, karcom, krokos, kunkuma, saffer , spanish saffron
Forms Available: thread, stamen

Saffron – crocus sativus – The stigmas and style tops flavor and color liqueurs and many dishes, especially rice. Saffron is considered an aphrodisiac, but too much may be narcotic. It is given to reduce fevers, cramps, and enlarged livers, and to calm nerves, and is applies externally for bruises, rheumatism, and neuralgia. In India saffron is used ceremonially. Although water soluble, it is used cosmetically and as a sacred dye. Turmeric is mistakenly called saffron in Asia.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Saffron is given to reduce fevers, cramps, and enlarged livers, and to calm nerves, and is applies externally for bruises, rheumatism, and neuralgia.

Other Uses: Saffron is added to love sachets as well as though aimed at raising lustful feelings. It is used in healing spells, and the infusion is used as wash water for the hands prior to healing rituals. Use in spells for: Happiness; Health/Healing; Lust.


[Purchase Saffron Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Sage


Sage


Latin Name: salvia officinalis
Alternative Name: garden sage, red sage, sawge, salvia salvatrix, narrow-leaved white wage, broad-leaved white sage
Forms Available: essential oil, leaf, ground

Sage – salvia officinalis – Sage leaf has a strong taste that increases when dried. Used sparingly to flavor and aid the digestion of fatty meats, it is popular in poultry stuffing and combines well with strongly flavored floors. The flowers are tossed in salads and are brewed for a light, balsamic tea, while the leaf tea is an antiseptic nerve and blood tonics. Sage contains hormone precursors that help irregular menstruation and menopause symptoms.
Sage is a drying agent for the body. The tea of the leaf will dry up night sweats, breast milk, and mucous congestion. It benefits the nerves and the menstrual cycle as well. Being astringent, it helps with diarrhea. Use it as a sore throat gargle and as a poultice for sores and stings. Use two teaspoons of the herb per cup of water, steep for twenty minutes and take a quarter cup four times a day. Tincture; fifteen to forty drops, up to four times a day.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Sage contains hormone precursors that help irregular menstruation and menopause symptoms. Sage is a drying agent for the body. The tea of the leaf will dry up night sweats, breast milk, and mucous congestion.

Other Uses: Sage absorbs negativity and misfortune. It drives away disturbances and tensions, and lifts the spirits above the mundane cares of life. Use in spells for: Protection; Wisdom; Health; Money and Riches; Spirituality.


[Purchase Sage Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Sandalwood

Sandalwood

Purchase Sandalwood Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

 

Latin Name: santalum album
Alternative Name: sandal, santal, white sandalwood, white saunders, yellow sandalwood, sanders wood
Forms Available: essential oil, heartwood

Sandalwood – santalum album – Sandalwood is one of the most valuable woods in the world. All parts yields Sandalwood oil, particularly the heartwood and the roots, which yield about 6 percent essential oil. Recorded in Ayuvedic medicine and Egyptian embalming, the oil is now used as an inhalant for its expectorant and sedative effect on coughs and as a powerful antiseptic for lung and urinary tract infections. Sandalwood makes a popular incense, as its calming effect aids meditation. It is commonly used for funeral pyres in India, where devotees believe the scent protects places from evil spirits.
The fragrant heartwood is a classic for bladder infections. It is taken to help in the passing of stones, in kidney inflammations, and in prostatitis. The oil is cooling to the body and useful for fevers and infections when used as a massage. The scent is calming to the mind. Sandalwood has been used intermally for chronic bronchitis and to treat gonorrhea and the urethral discharge that results. Simmer one teaspoon of the wood per cup of water for twenty minutes, and take up to two cups a day in quarter-cup doses.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Acne; Dry, Cracked, Chapped Skin; After Shave; Greasy Skin; Moisturizer; Bronchitis; Catarrh. Key Qualities: Aphrodisiac, Soothing; Relaxing; Uplifting; Purifying; Warming; Grounding; Opening; Elevating; Sedative.

Other Uses: Sandalwood is used as an incense base for: Protection; Healing; Exorcise; Spirituality; Wishes; Full Moon Esbats; Wards Negativity; Astral Projection; Reincarnation; Spirit Offering.


[Purchase Sandalwood Based Products]

[Essential Depot]
 

Sanicle


Sanicle


Latin Name: sanicula gregana, sanicula marilandica, sanicula europaea
Alternative Name: sanicle, black snakeroot, black sanicle
Forms Available: root, leaf

Sanicle – sanicula gregana – Sanicle has been used to treat internal bleeding of the stomach and intestines. It has also been used to relieve nosebleeds. The detoxifying properties of sanicle make it potentially valuable, if taken internally, as a treatment for skin problems. Externally, as a wash or in a poultice, this herb can provide relief to inflammations, rashes, and sores. An ointment made from sanicle has been used to treat hemorrhoids.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Can be used to treat internal bleeding, diarrhea, sore throats, and as a detoxifier.


[Purchase Sanicle Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Sassafras


Sassafras


Latin Name: sassafras albidum, sassafras officinale
Alternative Name: saloip, saxifrax, smelling-stick, ague tree, cinnamonwood
Forms Available: essential oil, leaf, root bark

Sassafras – sassafras albidum – This herb was used by native american indians as both a tonic and diuretic. It affects the body by both restoring and nourishing whilst it removes toxins and purifies the blood. This detoxifying of the body aids in the treatment of acne, psoriasis and excema at the same time as relieving rheumatism, gout and arthritis. The essential oil, extracted from the root bark is used in dentistry today, as an antiseptic. The oil can also be applied, externally, to treat head lice.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Tea provides relief for gastrointestinal complaints, rheumatism, gout, colds an fevers. The plant is antiseptic, diaphoretic, diuretic and detoxifying.


[Purchase Sassafras Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Savory


Savory


Latin Name: satureja hortensis, satureja montana, satureja spp.
Alternative Name: mountain savory, winter savory,
Forms Available: essential oil, leaf, flower

Savory – satureja spp. – This is a culinary herb. As a tea, or in an infusion, this herb is a tonic to the digestive system – calming flatulence and stimulating the appetite. It also relieves diarrhea. Savory has expectorant properties. The essential oil can be used to relieve toothache.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: An antiflatulent, carminative and stimulant for the digestion. Relieves coughs with it’s expectorant properties and also relieves diarrhea.


[Purchase Savory Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Saw Palmetto


Saw Palmetto


Latin Name: sarenoa serrulata
Alternative Name: plametto, sabal
Forms Available: berry

Saw Palmetto – sarenoa serrulata – This herb has properties which help regulate the thyroid activity and, in turn, helps to regulate sexual development. This herb is anabolic – it helps build body tissue, hence encouraging weight gain. It is prescribed for low sex drive, impotency, and testicular atrophy in men. It stimulates breast enlargement in women. This herb also reduces enlarged prostrate glands. It is a diuretic, encouraging the flow of urine and thereby aiding in the flushing of infections in the gastro/urinary tract. Another nickname this plant has is “plant catheter” – this is because it’s use strengthens the neck of the bladder.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Men – treats the prostrate that is enlarged, increases sex drive. Women – increases breast size. This herb builds and strengthens the body tissue, encouraging weight gain. A diuretic.


[Purchase Saw Palmetto Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Sea Buckthorn


Sea Buckthorn


Latin Name: hippophae rhamnoides

Forms Available: CO2 extraction

Sea Buckthorn – hippophae rhamnoides – Applications: In pharmacy for treatment of damaged skin and mucous membranes, in cosmetics for skin care, wound healing, for alleviating sunburn. Many kinds of Sea Buckthorn cosmetics have been developed. It is believed that a cream made with Sea Buckthorn may have positive therapeutic effects on melanosis, skin wrinkles, keratoderma, keratosis, senile plaque, xeroderma, facial acne, recurrent dermatitis, as well as freckles.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: It is believed that a cream made with Sea Buckthorn may have positive therapeutic effects on melanosis, skin wrinkles, keratoderma, keratosis, senile plaque, xeroderma, facial acne, recurrent dermatitis, as well as freckles.


[Purchase Sea Buckthorn Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Senna, Wild


Senna, Wild


Latin Name: senna marilandica, cassia marilandica, cassia medsgeri
Alternative Name: american senna
Forms Available: root, leaf, seed

Wild Senna – senna marilandica – The leaves of this plant have laxative properties. Decoctions of the roots have been used, by the native american indians, to treat fevers. The roots have been used, externally in a poultice, to relieve bruising. Infusions of the root has been used to treat fevers and heart problems.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Leaves are laxative. Roots treat fevers, wounds and sores.


[Purchase Senna, Wild Based Products]

[Essential Depot]