Yellow Sweet Clover


Yellow Sweet Clover


Latin Name: melilotus officinalis
Alternative Name: yellow melilot, yellow common melilot, corn melilot,, kokulu yonca
Forms Available: root, leaf, flower, seedpod

Yellow Sweet Clover – melilotus officinalis – has anticoagulent properties so the use of this plant lowers the risk of phlebitis and thrombosis. Also used to treat stress, neuralgia, insomnia and flatulence. Externally, as a poultice or wash, used to relieve bruising, inflammations, rheumatic pain.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Has anticoagulent properties so the use of this plant lowers the risk of phlebitis and thrombosis. Also used to treat stress, neuralgia, insomnia and flatulence. Externally, as a poultice or wash, used to relieve bruising, inflammations, rheumatic pain.


[Purchase Yellow Sweet Clover Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Ylang-Ylang

Ylang-Ylang

Purchase Ylang Ylang Oil – Retail – CLICK HERE

Purchase Ylang Ylang Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Latin Name: cananga odorata
Alternative Name: flower of flowers
Forms Available: essential oil

Ylang-Ylang – cananga odorata – Ylang-ylang has glossy leaves and masses of perfumed, greenish-yellow, or mauve, or pink, flowers with narrow petals that resemble witch hazel flowers but appear during two flowering periods. The essential oil is distilled by steam from freshly picked flowers and is featured in many perfumes, soaps, skin lotions, and to balance sebum in Macasser hair oil. Use in moderation, since the oil’s heady scent can cause headaches or nausea. Ylang-Ylang means “flower of flowers”.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: The oil – Acne; Hair Growth; Hair Rinse; Insect Bites; Irritated and Oily Skin; General Skin Care; High Blood Pressure; Palpitations. Key Qualities: Powerfully Sedative; Soothing; Calming; Regulating; Euphoria-inducing.

Other Uses: Ylang-Ylang Oil – Useful for Peace, Love and Sex Spells. It can be worn on the body or included in mixtures for these purposes.


[Purchase Ylang-Ylang Based Products]

[Essential Depot]
 

Yucca


Yucca


Latin Name: yucca schidigera, yucca filamentosa

Forms Available: powder, root

Yucca – yucca schidigera – Traditional use internally for arthritis and rheumatism. Yucca Root may purify the blood and act as an anti-inflammatory that can be beneficial for arthritis, osteoporosis and other inflammatory conditions. It contains steroid saponins, calcium, potassium, iron, manganese, copper, phosphorus, vitamins A, C, and B-complex. Yucca Root has been found to reduce pain and increase mobility by production of natural steroids in the body. Yucca Root also aids digestion and is a liver, blood, and digestive system detoxifier. It is helpful for allergies, asthma, skin problems, body odor, and stress. Yucca Root has also been used in soap-making, and it’s emollient, cleansing properties make it an ideal ingredient in shampoo and other hair care products. Saponins in roots of yucca species possess long-lasting soaping action. Yucca Root is gaining increasing attention among dog owners for its success in treating arthritis, hip dysplasia, and other degenerative bone and joint diseases – although not for cancer of the bone.


[Purchase Yucca Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Acacia


Acacia


Latin Name: acacia senegal
Alternative Name: gum arabic tree, cape gum, egyptian thorn
Forms Available: flowers, leaves, stems, root, bark, resin, seeds, and essential oil

Acacia – acacia senegal – Also known as gum arabic, gum senegal and gum acacia; produced by a tree that grows in North Africa. The species of acacia that produces gum arabic and gum acacia are so closely related that one can be used for the other.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: An anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, emollient. Can be used in ointments for burn treatment.

Other Uses: Herb and Oil – Burn for altar offerings or purification; aids psychic powers, meditation, platonic love, psychic awareness; purification; inspiration; wisdom; visions; anointing; protection; prophetic dreams; spirituality; money.


[Purchase Acacia Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Agrimony


Agrimony


Latin Name: agrimonia eupatoria, agrimonia parviflora, agrimonia striata
Alternative Name: church steeples, cocklebur, garclive, philanthropos, sticklewort, stickwort
Forms Available: flowers, leaves, stem, root

Agrimony – agrimonia eupatoria – The dried herb has an apricot scent and is used in sachets and potpourri. Also called “Church Steeples”.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Anti-inflammatory, analgesic, astringent, coagulant, vermifuge, diuretic. Useful in treating gastric disorders.

Other Uses: Herb and Oil – Use in all protection sachets and spells, also to banish negative energies and spirits. Returns spells to sender. Promotes sleep.


[Purchase Agrimony Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Alfalfa


Alfalfa


Latin Name: medicago sativa, medicago caerulea, medicago karatschaica, medicago spp.
Alternative Name: buffalo herb, lucerne, musu, jatt, kaba yonca
Forms Available: herb, leaf

Alfalfa – medicago sativa – a perennial herb that grows throughout the world. This plant grows to about 3 feet in height. Flowers are blue/violet. Alfalfa is full of vitamins and minerals such as Vit A, B, C, K, calcium, phosphorus and iron.
Alfalfa is an appetite stimulant. It has been used as a laxative and diuretic. It is also been said to relieve arthritis, asthma, hay fever and diabetes.
WARNING: Alfalfa is good in moderation BUT it should not be eaten by people with auto-immune diseases.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Appetite stimulant. Also said to relieve arthritis, asthma, diabetes. A nutritious vitamin and mineral rich plant.


[Purchase Alfalfa Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Allspice


Allspice


Latin Name: pimento dioica, pimento officinalis
Alternative Name: pimento, jamaica pepper
Forms Available: essential oil, leaf, berry, ground

Allspice – pimento officinalis, – Tropical evergreen with aromatic bark, leaves, and berries and bunches of greenish white flowers with a pervading scent. The berries, picked when mature but still green, are dried and ground to create the familiar spice.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Has been used as a poultice to relieve arthritis pain.

Other Uses: Herb and Oil – Burn for prosperity, courage, healing/health, luck, determination, magical power, energy, strength.


[Purchase Allspice Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Almond

Almond

Latin Name: prunus dulcis, prunus amygdalus
Alternative Name: sweet almond
Forms Available: oil, nut, wood, extract

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Almond – prunus dulcis, prunus amygdalus – The Sweet Almond tree has dark-colored bark, rose to white flowers in early spring, and dry-fleshed fruit with a pitted stone containing the nut.
Almonds flavor many dishes. Almond oil is a fixed oil pressed from the Sweet Almond seeds and is used in cosmetics, massage oils, and medicines.

Buy Sweet Almond Oil – 1 Quart – CLICK HERE

Buy Sweet Almond Oil – 1 Gallon – CLICK HERE

Almonds must be chewed well and slowly. The whole raw almond had been described as a cancer preventative. Arabs crossing vast deserts live on only almonds, dates and water. One ounce of almonds can be soaked overnight in four ounces of water and blended in the morning to make a milk substitute. Peeled almonds can relieve heartburn. Ground almonds make a wonderful facial scrub. The oil relieves coughs and hoarseness. Almonds have very little starch, and the butter and flour of the nuts is recommended for diabetics.

Caution – Almonds contain hydrocyanic acid and can be toxic if eaten in large amounts such as over 50 kernels for an adult and ten for a child.

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the nut of the tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. This oil is a favorite carrier oil for essential oil aromatherapy blends, although it is often used by itself for moisturizing skin. The oil has no scent and is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin. It has been known to be especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin.  It is very lubricating but not very penetrating. Since it contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals, it makes a fabulous massage oil. Widely used in lotions, lotion bars, balms and soaps, sweet almond oil saponifies easily and produces a mild soap with very good lather. This oil can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace.

Sweet-almond
Visit AyurvedicOils.com for more information on the traditional ayurvedic and aromatherapeutic uses of Sweet Almond Oil. Learn about the natural chemical components that give Sweet Almond Oil its therapeutic characteristics.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: The oil is a great base for massage, bath, body and skin-care products. Sweet Almond oil is scentless and nourishing to the skin.

Other Uses: Wood – Burn for money, riches and wisdom. Almond wood makes a nice magical wand. Sweet Almond Oil is one of the primary carrier oils for ritual and anointing blends.

Thought for the day:

I said to the almond tree, ‘Friend, speak to me of God,’ and the almond tree blossomed.

-Nikos Kazantzakis

Suggested Reading:

  1. Almond Oil for Health and Beauty: Discover the Various Health, Beauty and Culinary Secrets of This Vitamin Rich Oil by Angelina Jacobs
  2. Almond Oil Miracle: Almond Oil Miracles and Almond Oil Quick, Delicious in one Incredible Box Set by Thomas Longe
  3. Almond Oil Beauty Secrets: 50 Incredible Almond Oil Recipes for Flawless Skin and Killer Hair! (The DIY Naturalist Book 1) by Rosemary Fryberger
  4. Sweet Almond Oil (Carrier Oils Book 14) by Miriam Kinai
  5. Almond Oil – Magic in a Flask: Be As Beautiful On the Outside As You Are Inside by Lisa A Miller

Reference Links:

  1. Boost your memory by eating right by Harvard Health Publications, Harvard Medical School
  2. Almond by Wikipedia
  3. Effect of pre-treatment of almond oil on ultraviolet B-induced cutaneous photo-aging in mice by Sultana Y, Kohli K, Athar M, Khar RK, Aqil M, Department of Pharmaceutics, Hamdard University, New Delhi, India, published in the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology.
  4. Skin and hair benefits of Sweet Almond Oil by The Health Site
  5. Almonds and almond oil have similar effects on plasma lipids and LDL oxidation in healthy men and women by Hyson DA, Schneeman BO, Davis PA, Department of Nutrition, University of California, published in PubMed

 

Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

 

Aloe


Aloe


Latin Name: aloe vera, aloe barbadensis miller, aloe ssp.
Alternative Name: burn plant, medicine plant
Forms Available: powder, oil, gel, liquid, pulp, juice

Aloe – aloe vera, aloe barbadensis miller, aloe ssp. – This plant has remarkable qualities. Two parts are used: the clear, gel-like central leaf pulp, and the yellow-green juice from the green part of the leaf. The gel is used in creams to soothe, heal, and moisturize the skin, and in shampoos for dry, itchy scalps. It cools the skin, protects it from airborne infections and fungi, and reduces scarring. It speeds cell regeneration, and so treats radiation burns, coral wounds, and dermatitis. It can be scraped from split leaves for first aid treatment of small burns, cuts, chapped skin, sunburn, eczema and Poison Ivy rash. Compounds in the leaf juice are added to sunscreens from protection against UV rays and have shown anticancer activity.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: A wonderful burn treatment – apply the juice from the leaf directly to the burn. Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, decoagulant, emmollient.

Other Uses: A protective house plant. It guards against evil influences and prevents household accidents. In Africa, the aloe is hung over houses and doors to bring good luck and drive away evil.


[Purchase Aloe Based Products]

[Essential Depot]