Eyebright


Eyebright


Latin Name: euphrasia officinalis
Alternative Name: euphrosyne, red eyebright, euphrasia
Forms Available: flower, leaf, twig

Eyebright – Euphrasia officionalis – A Druid sacred herb. This semiparasitic annual extracts its nutrients from the roots of certain grasses found in poor meadowland. It has tiny oval leaves and small, scallop-edged, white flowers with yellow spots and red veins, resembling a bloodshot eye. The slightly bitter leaves have been used in salads. A whole plant infusion or strained juice from crushed, fresh stems is a general eye tonic treating strain and infections, and is a popular cosmetic wash, giving sparkle to eyes. Its antiseptic, mildly astringent, inflammation-and phlegm-reducing properties ease the irritated eyes and runny nose of hay-fever and sinusitis.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Used as a compress, eyebright relieves conjunctival inflammation of the eyes.

Other Uses: Burn as incense for clairvoyance and divination. Carry when you need to see the truth in a matter.


[Purchase Eyebright Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Clove Bud Essential Oil

Latin Name: syzgium aromaticum

Forms Available: essential oil, ground, whole, leaf, flower, bud

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Clove Bud Essential Oil is derived from the slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet). At the start of the rainy season, long buds appear that change color over time and are beaten from the trees and dried. These are the cloves sold that are sold commercially. The word ‘clove’ comes from the Latin word clavus, meaning nail, because the shaft and head of the clove bud resembled an ancient nail. Cloves were among the most precious of spices of Europe during the 16th and 17th centuries, and were worth more than their weight in gold. They continue to be used in Ayurvedic medicine, traditional Chinese medicine, western herbalism, and in dentistry.

Cloves have a strong spiciness that flavors foods and prevents nausea. The flowers are used to soothe aching eyes. Clove oil, from the distillation of leaves and flower buds, is an antiseptic numbing agent for toothache and indigestion. It is added to cosmetics, perfumes, and cigarettes.

Clove-oil-bud-broucher
Visit AyurvedicOils.com for more information on the traditional ayurvedic and aromatherapeutic uses of Clove Bud Oil. Learn about the natural chemical components that give Clove Bud Oil its fragrance and therapeutic characteristics.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Nausea; Flatulence; Asthma; Bronchitis; Arthritis; Rheumatism; Toothache; Diarrhea; Infections; as an Analgesic and Antiseptic; Insect Repellent. Key Qualities: Tonic; Stimulating; Revitalizing; Aphrodisiac; Warming; Comforting; Purifying; Active.

Other Uses: Use for:  Divination; Love; Lust; Banishing; Releasing; Inspiration; Wisdom. Burn for Wealth; Purification; to ward negative thoughts; or to stop others from gossiping about you.

Thought for the day:

And the day came when the risk to remain tight in a bud was more painful than the risk it took to blossom. – Anais Nin

Suggested Reading:

  1. Clove Oil! Discover The Essential Oil Of Cloves Health Benefits For Toothaches, Acne, Hair & Much More: A Book On Clove Oil Secrets (Natural Health Books Series) by Tina Cody
  2. Scents Of Life: Use And Effect Of Essential Oils by H. M. Schemske
  3. The Modern Ayurveda: Milestones Beyond the Classical Age from CRC Press
  4. Ayurveda & Aromatherapy: The Earth Essential Guide to Ancient Wisdom and Modern Healing by Dr. Light Miller, Dr. Bryan Miller
  5. The Fragrant Mind: Aromatherapy for Personality, Mind, Mood and Emotion by Valerie Ann Worwood

Reference Links:

  1. Clove by Wikipedia
  2. Health Benefits of Clove Oil by Organic Facts
  3. Cloves and Clove oil by Healing Naturally by Bee
  4. The Health Benefits of Cloves by The Global Healing Center
  5. Traditional Uses of Clove by Natural Standard, The Authority on Integrative Medicine
Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

Fennel

Fennel

Purchase Fennel Seed Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Latin Name: foeniculum vulgare
Alternative Name: fenkel, sweet fennel, wild fennel
Forms Available: essential oil, ground, whole, leaf, root, seed

Fennel – Foeniculum vulgar – Sacred to the God. This biennial or perennial herb has finely cut feathery foliage, umbels of midsummer flowers, curved, ribbed seeds and a thick root, all with a fresh anise seed flavor. The seeds are chewed to allay hunger and ease indigestion. They are brewed for constipation, to increase breast milk and regulate menstruation; with root extract, they are detoxifying and diuretic. Research indicates Fennel helps repair the liver after alcohol damage. Seed and leaf steam aids deep skin cleansing, and the essential oil is used in a muscle-toning massage. Fennel oil should not be used by epileptics or young children.
To help with indigestion and gas, pour boiling water over crushed fennel seeds -one teaspoon seed to a pint of water. The seeds are simmered in syrups for coughs, shortness of breath and wheezing. Powdered fennel seeds repel fleas from pets’ sleeping quarters. Place fennel inside a fish when you cook it to make it more digestible. The seeds and root help clean the liver, spleen, gall bladder, and blood. The leaves and seeds when boiled with barley increase breast milk. The tea and broth of this herb are said to help in weight loss programs. Fennel is eaten in salads, soups, and breads. Fennel oil mixed with honey can be taken for coughs, and the tea is used as a gargle. The oil is eaten with honey to allay gas and it is applied externally to rheumatic swellings. The seeds are boiled to make an eye wash: use one half teaspoon of seed per cup of water, three times a day, and be sure to strain carefully before use.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Bruises; Dull, Oily, Mature Complexions; Cellulitis; Obesity; Edema; Rheumatism; Asthma; Bronchitis; Anorexia; Colic; Constipation; Dyspepsia; Flatulence; Hiccoughs; Nausea; Menopausal Problems; Insufficient Milk in Nursing Mothers.

Other Uses: Hang over doors with St. John’s Wort at Litha to repel evil spirits. Carry fennel to influence others to trust your words. Use for: Protection; Healing; Health; Purification.


[Purchase Fennel Based Products]

[Essential Depot]
 

Ferns


Ferns


Latin Name: athrythium filix, capillaire commun, dryopteris filixmas, adiantum pedatum, pteridium aquilinum, polypodium vulgare.
Alternative Name: male fern, lady fern, maidenhair fern, de montpellier, hair of venus, oak fern, bracken
Forms Available: leaf, root

Ferns, e.g. Male Fern, Maidenhair Fern, Bracken, Lady Fern, Polypody, or Oak Fern. The Druids classified ferns as sacred trees. Uncurled fronds of Male fern were gathered at Midsummer, dried and carried for good luck. The mysterious regeneration of ferns led to the ancient belief that their seed could confer invisibility. The root was added to love potions and the fronds eaten by those embarking on love quests.
Male Fern: The fall gathered root is a remedy for tapeworm. A few hours after it has been ingested, a purgative is given. Begin the vermifuge process by eating fresh garlic. Take one to four teaspoons of the liquid extract of the root, or of the powdered root, on an empty stomach and follow several hours later with castor oil. Caution: do not ingest alcohol while taking this herb. Overdose can result in blindness and death.
The roots are added to healing salves for wounds and rubbed into the limbs of children with rickets.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: The roots are added to healing salves for wounds and rubbed into the limbs of children with rickets.

Other Uses: Fern “seeds” are said to render one invisible if gathered on Midsummer’s Eve. Ferns are also said to be an herb of immortality. Moonwort is especially effective if gathered by moonlight.


[Purchase Ferns Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Feverfew


Feverfew


Latin Name: tanacetum parthenum, chrysanthemum parthenium, pyrethrum parthenium
Alternative Name: featherfoil, febrifuge plant, flirtwort, featherfew, bachelor’s buttons
Forms Available: essential oil, leaf, flower

Feverfew – Tanacetum parthenum – Also known as Featherfoil or Flirtwort. Semievergreen Feverfew has pungent, divided, medium to yellow-green leaves and white daisy flowers appearing in summer. The leaves add a bitter tang to food and are found in digestive apéritifs. They relax blood vessels, reduce inflammation and are mildly sedative. Feverfew’s importance lies in its success in reducing some migraines. Chewed daily its accumulative effect is to reduce headache pains and inhibit the secretion of a compound implicated in migraine and arthritis; infused flowering tops are applied to ease headaches and arthritic swellings. A tea is taken for tinnitus and irregular periods. Warning: Fresh leaves can irritate the mouth.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Feverfew has been used to relieve headaches, migraines, menstrual irregularities, and stomachaches. It is also a mild sedative and antispasmodic.

Other Uses: Travelers carry it as a ward against sickness or accidents during their journeys. Protection; Purification; Defense; Cleansing.


[Purchase Feverfew Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Feverweed

Feverweed

Latin Name: aureolaria pedicularia, gerardia pedicularia
Alternative Name: yellow false foxglove
Forms Available: leaf

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Feverweed – aureolaria pedicularia – a sedative and diaphoretic herb. This herb induces perspiration and has been used, as such, in the relief of inflammatory diseases.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: A sedative and diaphoretic herb. This herb induces perspiration and has been used, as such, in the relief of inflammatory diseases.

Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

Fir Needle

Fir Needle

Latin Name: abies alba
Alternative Name: birth tree, silver fir
Forms Available: essential oil, leaf, bark, wood, seed, sap

Learn more about the Greener Life Diamond and the benefits of the Greener Life Club

Fir Needle oil is extracted from the needle like leaves of Silver fir tree, scientifically known as Abies Alba, also known as Birth Tree.  A Druid sacred tree, the Silver Fir grows to a height of 180 feet.  This was the original Christmas tree from central Europe, chosen for its long lasting, aromatic needles.  The bark resin is distilled to make Strassburg turpentine.  The buds and leaves are distilled to make the expectorant and antiseptic Silver Pine needle oil, which is used in cough drops and asthma inhalations, and to give pine scent to toiletries.

Buy Fir Needle Essential Oil – CLICK HERE

fit-needle
Visit AyurvedicOils.com for more information on the traditional ayurvedic and aromatherapeutic uses of Fir Needle Oil. Learn about the natural chemical components that give Fir Needle Oil its fragrance and therapeutic characteristics.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: The buds and leaves are distilled to make the expectorant and antiseptic Silver Pine needle oil, which is used in cough drops and asthma inhalations.

Other Uses:  The needles are burned at childbirth to bless and protect the mother and baby.  Burn for Happiness; Harmony; Peace; Inspiration; and Wisdom.

Thought for the day:

Nature’s music is never over; her silences are pauses, not conclusions.   -Mary Webb

Suggested Reading:

  1. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: The Complete Guide to the Use of Oils in Aromatherapy & Herbalism by Julia Lawless
  2. Healing Power Beyond Medicine by Carol A. Wilson
  3. The Book of Herbal Wisdom: Using Plants as Medicines by Matthew Wood
  4. Aromatherapy for the Soul: Healing the Spirit with Fragrance and Essential Oils by Valerie Ann Worwood
  5. Genetics and breeding of the Silver Fir (Abies alba Mill.) =: Genetika i oplemenjivanje obicne jele (Abies alba Mill.) (Anali za sumarstvo) by Stefan Korpel

Reference Links:

  1. Abies Alba by Wikipedia
  2. Abies Balsamea by The University of Michigan
  3. Composition and antibacterial activity of Abies Balsamea essential oil by Pichette A, Larouche PL, Lebrun M, Legault J. Université du Québec à Chicoutimi, Canada, published in PubMed
  4. Balsam Fir by herbs2000.com
Your resource for quality Essential Oils. Every batch is GC tested to ensure purity and authenticity.

Flax


Flax


Latin Name: linum usitatissimum
Alternative Name: linseed
Forms Available: oil, whole, seed

Flax – Linum usitatissimum – Also called Linseed. Annual Flax has slender stems with linear green leaves, beautiful, flat blue flowers, and oily brown seeds.
A teaspoon of the seed is placed in a quart of water and gently simmered down to one-half quart. The resulting liquid is given for constipation, for ulcerated sore throat, and as an exectorant for bronchitis in one-fourth cup doses throughout the day. To pass a gallstone, take one and a half to two tablespoons of linseed oil and lie on your left side for a half hour. The whole seeds -about two tablespoon- can be taken with plenty of water to relieve constipation. Follow with stewed prunes or prune juice. The cooked seeds are added to fresh grated carrots, and the mix is warmed to make a poultice to rheumatism and swellings.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Flaxseed is believed to improve cirulation and immune function.

Other Uses: The chld who runs or dances in a flax field at the age of seven is assured of growing up to be attractive. Newborn babies are placed in a flax field to sleep for similar reasons. The blue flowers are worn as a preservative against sorcery.


[Purchase Flax Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Foraha


Foraha


Latin Name: calophyllum inophyllum
Alternative Name: tamanu, kamanu laurel, alexandrian laurel, madagascar
Forms Available: oil

Foraha – Calophyllum inophyllum – This beautiful opalescent cold pressed green, slightly waxy oil is rich and thick, with a delicate nutty or spicy smell. It stimulates cell regeneration and is good for fragile or broken capillaries. Foraha is a traditional medicine in the So. Pacific, where it is used for its analgesic, antiinflammatory and cicatrizant properties. Formerly, foraha was used to treat leprosy. It helps wounds to heal and is soothing for eczema and skin irritations such as burns, rashes and insect bites. It is used as an aid for relieving pain, healing wounds, herpes lesions and post-surgical scars. A combination of foraha and Ravensara aromatica essential oil has been used successfully as a treatment for shingles. Rarely used as a carrier oil due to its quite thick in consistency, but may be part of a blend with other carrier oils. It’s highly recommended as a facial oil, either alone or with essential oils added.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: A combination of foraha and Ravensara aromatica essential oil has been used successfully as a treatment for shingles. Rarely used as a carrier oil due to its quite thick in consistency, but may be part of a blend with other carrier oils.


[Purchase Foraha Based Products]

[Essential Depot]