Rosaline


Rosaline


Latin Name: melaleuca ericifolia

Forms Available: essential oil, powder, cut, whole

Rosalina – melaleuca ericifolia – Its aroma is at times floral, at times woody and to some it’s reminiscent of rosewood. This oil, being in the Melaleuca family, is similar to Tea Tree whose major constituent is terpinene-4-ol but without the medicinal smell of Tea Tree. At this time there are no known tested aromatherapy or skin results for this oil. Use with caution if in doubt, keep away from babies, children and pregnant women.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: The essential oil is high in linalool, alpha-pinine and cineole which means it offers excellent decongestant benefits.


[Purchase Rosaline Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Rose Hips Wild


Rose Hips Wild


Latin Name: rosa multiflora
Alternative Name: japanese rose
Forms Available: seed, stem, fruit, leaf

Rose Hips, Wild – rosa multiflora – The fruit of this plant has been used as an antidote to fish poisoning and can be applied, in a poultice, to wounds, sores, ulcers, sprains and injuries. The seed is both laxative and diuretic. The leaf can also be applied, in a poultice, to sores and wounds.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: The fruit is an antidote to fish poisoning and can be applied to ulcers, sprains, wounds etc. The seed and fruit are both diuretic and laxative. The leaf can also be applied to wounds and sores.


[Purchase Rose Hips Wild Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Rose

Rose

Purchase Rose Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Latin Name: rosa spp.
Alternative Name: red rose
Forms Available: absolute, essential oil, petals, bud, flower,

Rose – rosa spp. – The Rose has aromatic, cosmetic, medicinal, culinary, and craft uses. Fresh petals and rosewater flavor sweet and savory dishes and are crystallized for decoration. Rosewater revives tired skin and eyes. Dog Rose (Rosa canina) is the major source of hips for jam, syrup, tea and wine. Associated with pure love and femininity, it is valued by aromatherapists for it’s rejuvenating qualities.
Rose petal syrup can be make by adding twice the petals’ weight of sugar and infusing in hot water. Alternatively, the fresh petals can be ground with a little boiling water and strained, and the liquid combined with honey. The resulting liquid is a natural laxative and a tonic for the stomach. The rose hips should be gathered after the first frost. They will be read and ready for drying or making into jam. The jam or jelly is used or coughs. The dried hips are opened, the seeds and hairs removed, and the skins used for an excellent sore throat tea; use two teaspoons per cup of water and simmer for ten minutes. An infusion of the petals, one ounce to one pint of water, makes a soothing eye lotion; strain it first through cheesecloth.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Thread Veins; Dry, Mature and Sensitive Skin; Wrinkles; Eczema; Herpes; Palpitations; Poor Circulation; Asthma. Key Qualities: Aphrodisiac; Soothing; Comforting; Antidepressant; Sedative; Uplifting; Appeasing; Regulating; Heart Tonic.

Other Uses: Rose is the accepted love scent. Rose buds cana be added to bath water to conjure a lover. Place some in a red cloth bag and pin it under your clothes. Rose hips worn as beads attract love. True rose essential oil -otto, and rose absolute are expensive.


[Purchase Rose Based Products]

[Essential Depot]
 

Rosehip


Rosehip


Latin Name: rosa canina, rosa mosqueta, rosa rubignosa, rosa rubirosa

Forms Available: CO2 extraction, powder, oil, cut, whole

Rosehip – rosa canina, rosa mosqueta, rosa rubignosa, rosa rubirosa, – Rosehip oil can be used as a carrier oil with very small amounts of essential oils added, as a massage oil, or added to other vegetable/nut oils as part of a blend. This oil reduces scarring, heals burns, and softens scars and keloids. It can help diminish broken capillaries, but may also aggravate acne or blemished skin. The application of rosa mosqueta oil produced rapid healing of the inflammation, darkening and dermatitis caused by radiation. This is the best antiaging oil to use in skin care. However, it may turn rancid quickly and should be stored in a cool place or refrigerated. The oil is pale yellow in color. As with all natural products from plants, the color and aroma of this oil may change from batch to batch.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Can be used as a carrier oil with very small amounts of essential oils added, as a massage oil, or added to other vegetable/nut oils as part of a blend. This oil reduces scarring, heals burns, and softens scars and keloids.


[Purchase Rosehip Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Rosemary

Rosemary

Purchase Rosemary Oil – Retail – CLICK HERE

Purchase Rosemary – Wholesale – CLICK HERE


Latin Name: rosmarinus officinalis
Alternative Name: compass weed, dew of the sea, elf leaf, guardrobe, incensier, libanotis, polar plant, sea dew
Forms Available: essential oil, extract, leaf , ground, flower

Rosemary – rosmarinus officinalis – Rosemary leaves are an ancient savory herb, especially popular in Italian dishes, and with shellfish, pork and lamb. The antiseptic, antioxidant leaves help preserve food, aid digestion of fat, and are included in several slimming compounds. The flowers can be used fresh as a garnish or crystallized as decoration. Distilled flower water makes a soothing eyewash.
The leaf and flowers are stimulating to the liver and the digestion. For this reason, rosemary is a classic herb for migraine headache when associated with liver or stomach torpidity. Rosemary increases the circulation and slightly raises blood pressure. To make the tea, steep two teaspoon of the dried flowering tops in one cup of water for twenty minutes. Take one-fourth cup four times a day. Use rosemary in salves for eczema, wounds, and sores. The tea makes a mouthwash for bad breath. The oil benefits stomach and nerves. Steep the herb in white wine for a week and strain. Rub the rosemary wine into gouty or paralyzed limbs. Taken internally, the wine quiets the heart and stimulates the kidneys, brain, and nervous system. Rosemary tea relieves depression. Rosemary and coltsfoot are smoked as an herbal tobacco to relieve asthma and lung conditions.
CAUTION: When rosemary is used as a tea, the dose should not exceed one cup per day. Overdose can cause fatal poisoning.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Acne; Dermatitis; Eczema; Lice; Scabies; Hair; Scalp Fluid Retention. Key Qualities: Stimulant,both nervous and mental; Analgesic; Tonic; Strengthening; Restorative; Purifying; Protective; Reviving; Refreshing.

Other Uses: It is one of the oldest incenses. Burn for protection, exorcism, purification, healing, to cause sleep, To restore or maintain youth; to bring love and to increase intellectual powers. Rosemary infusion is used to wash the hands before healing work.


[Purchase Rosemary Based Products]

[Essential Depot]

Rosewood

Rosewood

Purchase Rosewood Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

Latin Name: aniba rosaeodora
Alternative Name: bois de rose
Forms Available: essential oil

Rosewood – aniba rosaeodora – Sweet, woody, floral and slightly spicy aroma. It is antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, deodorant, and insecticide. It is said to stabilize the central nervous system and could therefore have an overall balancing effect. Helpful when feeling low, overwhelmed with problems. May relieve headaches when accompanied by nausea and may also relieve jet lag. Its deodorizing action helps the body cope with excess heat and moisture. Also valuable as an insect repellent. Blends well with cedarwood, coriander, frankincense, rose, sandalwood and vetiver.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Helpful when feeling low, overwhelmed with problems. May relieve headaches when accompanied by nausea and may also relieve jet lag. Its deodorizing action helps the body cope with excess heat and moisture. Also valuable as an insect repellent.


[Purchase Rosewood Based Products]

[Essential Depot]
 

Rough Cinquefoil


Rough Cinquefoil


Latin Name: potentilla norvegica
Alternative Name: norwegian cinquefoil
Forms Available: root

Rough Cinquefoil – potentilla norvegica – The root of this plant is astringent. Decoctions of the root can be gargled to relieve a sore throat. The root can also be chewed to relieve a sore throat.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: An astringent root. A sore throat remedy.


[Purchase Rough Cinquefoil Based Products]

[Essential Depot]




Rowan


Rowan


Latin Name: sorbus aucuparia
Alternative Name: mountain ash, witchwood, witchbane, sorb apple, delight of the eye, quickbane, ran tree, roden-quicken-royan, ronetree, thor’s helper, whitty, wicken-tree, wiggin, wiggy, wiky, wild ash, witchen.
Forms Available: fruit

Rowan – sorbus aucuparia – Also known as Mountain Ash, Witchwood, Witchbane, and Sorb Apple. A Druid sacred tree and sacred to the goddess Bride/Bridgit, Rowan bears clusters of spring flowers and bright red berries in autumn, when the leaves may turn red. The berries, rich in vitamin C, can be made into a tart jelly, Ground into flour, fermented into wine, or distilled into spirit. The seeds should be removed as they can contain hydrocyanic acid and are considered poisonous. Rowan is a traditional country charm against witchcraft. Rowan is a close relative of Sorbus americana -American mountain ash- and can be used in the same way herbally. The bark is decocted for diarrhea and for vaginal douches; simmer two teaspoons of the bark per cup of water for twenty minutes. The bark is tinctured in alcohol for eight days to treat fevers -especially intermittant fevers. The berries are gathered when ripe and then dried or made into jam. The berries are very high in vitamin C and are useful for sore throats and tonsillitis. Take one teaspoon of the fresh berry juice or a quarter cup of of the tea made by simmering one teaspoon per cup of water for twenty minutes. The ancient Welsh made an ale from rowan berries.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: The berries are very high in vitamin C and are useful for sore throats and tonsillitis. Take one teaspoon of the fresh berry juice or a quarter cup of of the tea made by simmering one teaspoon per cup of water for twenty minutes

Other Uses: Rowan is said to have come from the land of Fairy and as such is a very magical tree used for wands, rods, amulets, and spells. Carrying Rowan wood increases psychic powers. Wear a tiny cross of rowan wood somewhere in your clothing or protection.


[Purchase Rowan Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Rue


Rue


Latin Name: Ruta graveolens
Alternative Name: herb of grace, garden rue, herbygrass, hreow, mother of the herbs, rewe, ruta.
Forms Available: above-ground portions of the herb

Rue – ruta graveolens – Also known as Herb of Grace. This evergreen subshrub has yellow summer flowers and deeply divided, bluish, aromatic leaves. Rue is a stimulant and abortifacient and strengthens capillaries. Its antispasmodic action treats high blood pressure, epilepsy and colic. A leaf wash treats tired eyes and was used by da Vinci and Michelangelo. Rue’s round-lobed leaves inspired the symbol for the suit of clubs.
CAUTION: Some people may experience skin irritation when picking the fresh plant.
The whole herb is used, fresh or dry. It is taken warm to bring on menstruation. The infusion benefits coughs, cramp, and colic. Steep two teaspoons of the dried herb in a cup of water for twenty minutes. Take no more than one-half cup per day. The leaves are used in poultices and salves to relieve sciatica, gout, and rheumatic pains. The fresh leaves are placed on the temples to relieve headache. Fomentations of the tea are placed on the chest to help bronchitis. The juice or oil is placed in the ear to relieve earaches.
CAUTION: This is a strong herb. Use in dosages only as indicated. Overdose will lead to vomiting.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Rue is a stimulant and abortifacient and strengthens capillaries. Its antispasmodic action treats high blood pressure, epilepsy and colic.

Other Uses: Ancient Celts considered Rue an antimagical herb, which is a defense against spells and dark magic. A fresh sprig can be used to sprinkle sacred water for consecration, blessings and healings. Burned in purification incenses.


[Purchase Rue Based Products]

[Essential Depot]



Safflower Oil


Safflower Oil


Latin Name: carthamus tinctorius Flos.
Alternative Name: american saffron, false saffron, bastard saffron, dyers’ saffron
Forms Available: oil

Safflower Oil – carthamus tinctorius flos. – Safflower oil is an unsaturated oil which is a pale to rusty yellow in color with a makeup similar to that of sunflower oil. The oil is cold pressed from the seeds. Its odor is bland with little odor. The natural pigments safflomin and carthamine, or vegetable red, have a long history in dyeing and in the manufacture of paints and cosmetics. It is used today in the making of rouge and other make-up in Algeria. The leaves and seeds are capable of making milk curdle, thanks to a special enzyme. The oil has been used as a lamp oil. Use of safflower oil aids prevention of chronic degenerative diseases such as arteriosclerosis, arthritis and coronary thrombosis. It prevents cholesterol from hardening and normalizes its metabolism. Both the seeds and the oil are beneficial to diabetics or those suffering form angina and circulatory problems. The oil is also helpful in cases of bronchial asthma and nephrosis. Safflower is reputed to have diuretic properties and safflower tea promotes sweating. For external use, it’s recommended for eczema and rough skin. High oleic safflower oil is used for its high resistance to oxidation and heat degradation enabling many culinary applications including high temperature frying. It is useful as a food supplement as it is a rich source of essential fatty acids. When an unsaturated oil is used in cooking, increased temperature gives a greater rate of degradation by oxidation. This means that the oil is fine for salad dressings, as there’s no heat involved, but when used for frying the resulting high level of oxidation can make both the oil and fumes toxic.

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: This oil prevents cholesterol from hardening and normalizes its metabolism. Both the seeds and the oil are beneficial to diabetics or those suffering form angina and circulatory problems. The oil is also helpful in cases of bronchial asthma and nephrosis


[Purchase Safflower Oil Based Products]

[Essential Depot]